How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Nevada and I recently discovered that my son was

Customer Question

I live in Nevada and I recently discovered that my son was arrested in Arizona. Yuma County. How do I find out what the charges are exactly?

Thank you,
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Anne M Sutorius
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an Arizona attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, is your son a minor or an adult?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is an adult. He is also adopted. He met with his bio family about a year ago, and along with his bio father and grandfather commjitted a robbery in Yuma County. The family actually live in Maricopa County, Buckeye.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Can you tell me, how long has he been in detention? And are you in communication with him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He was arrested in Wellton on May 17th. After the IA he was sent to Yuma County Detention which i think was about a month ago. He has a case management conference on July 23. To date I have been unable to get a case number other than the Welton number which was J-1403-FE-201300062.


 


I am trying to get a visitation date for Friday, june 28. I will call tomorrow to secure this date. However, beyond visiting, I am so out of my element! This is all so foreign to me that I can only stumble onto the next pieces of information.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Birthday Jan 93?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes. Jay Donald Sutorius?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Got it...

Last action (for docket) was May 29....you want the charges he is facing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have the charges-all 5 of them. What I want is his Yuma Case#-and the general [if there is such a thing] situation there. Additional hearing dates, dispostion of charges, what he is possibly facing...

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

The case # is not going to change...at least not for the public records...that # (the # you have) will track his progress.

And the charges are outlined (I see 5 as well)

It looks like they may be going through the grand jury process to seek an indictment.

Are you not in contact with his lawyer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


His attorney is Ms Kelly Smith. She has not responded to me on any level. It may be that she can't? Are you familiar with her? She is not court appointed, so I am told, and I don't know who is footing her bill. In any event, I am in Limbo because I live in Nevada. I am not amenable to posting bail, but if I were, would he even be able to leave AZ? Also, that case # gets me nowhere now because I am told there is a new case #.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ma'am I am going to opt out and open this up to another attorney. I do not know ms smith...and do not know how to answer your specific questions, since what I can see, the case # is the same. It may be another attorney can assist

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Your previous expert has opted out and I am a different expert who is more than happy to work with you.

As of right now you have not posed any real specific questions about your son's case that anyone online would have any access to, such as who is paying his attorney. If you have some specific questions about your son's case, other than information we have no access to, we would be more than willing to work with you to provide you the actual information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
8681 Satisfied Customers
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.