How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask alex reese Your Own Question

alex reese
alex reese, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2999
Experience:  BS, MS, JD
Type Your Legal Question Here...
alex reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a verbal contract legally binding in an employment situation?

Resolved Question:

Is a verbal contract legally binding in an employment situation? I'm a 1099 insurance broker and have left my agency. Our "contract" is not go after each others accounts and/or to violate trade secrets. My former agency owner gave me a contract to sign spelling this out, but there were other terms that we never agreed to. I did not sign it as such and now he's violating our agreement and the agency's practice. Can I equally go after his accounts and divulge trade secrets of the agency?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  alex reese replied 1 year ago.

alex reese :

hello

alex reese :

in most situations, verbal contracts can be binding if the surrounding facts indicate that the essential elements of contract formation were satisfied

alex reese :

normally there must be "consideration" to have a valid contract, but here the consideration can be the exchange of promises. however, if his promise not to compete was conditioned on the acceptance of the terms in the contract he gave you then arguably there was no agreement.

alex reese :

...because you rejected those terms. However, contracts aside, you do not need a contract you prevent someone from using your trade secret information to unfairly compete or gain an undue advantage....but there is a lot of gray area as to who is the owner of these trade secrets upon your departure. You may have to look at any employment terms you had as part of your 1099....because I doubt they would allow a 1099 employee (or any other type of employee) to retain or use trade secret info upon departure from the organization.

Customer:

There was over $1,000,000 in consideration over a 6 year period. We both came from an agency where you owned your book of business and as such all information is considered a trade secret. I also know of his accounts from working with him for 18 years.

alex reese :

I see.

Customer:

It's acknowledged in this agency that all producer/brokers OWN their clients, client info and the right to retain those clients when they leave

alex reese :

If the information is considered trade secret of the individual, then that woudl be critical to this issue

Customer:

EVERY producer in the agency understands these facts

Customer:

Do you have actual experience in contract law related to employment matters?

alex reese :

I have dealt with the IP issues, some relating to employment but not specifically employment. However, the particular agreement you had is most important. From what you have said this would be an exception to the typical scenario....generally companies do not all employees of any kind to retain trade secrets. So you are saying that you both know each others "trade secrets" and that he is using yours and you "could" use his...?

alex reese :

"do not allow employees"

alex reese :

If he is your former employer, I would be very hesitant to use these trade secrets because I don't think you would be on an equal footing

alex reese :

without something in writing that essentially states that you can use the information, because the default rule is that the employer would own all IP and trade secrets arising in the course of your employment.

alex reese :

Now, if you have a verbal agreement APART from the written contract that you rejected, then that could certainly be binding as long as you both exchanged promises

alex reese :

That is key because the verbal agreement could supercede any existing agreements/conditions

alex reese :

however, if the verbal agreements were just part of the preparation/negotiation of the agreement that was in writing and was rejected by you, then I would not count on that verbal agreement as it will be hard to enforce since he can cite to the written agreement that was rejected as evidence there was no agreement

alex reese, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2999
Experience: BS, MS, JD
alex reese and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.