How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35642
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife left me for another man. I have phone records to prove

Customer Question

My wife left me for another man. I have phone records to prove she started talking to him 1 month before she left. We have a 7 month old child that we had to use invitro for. We had a friend donate the egg. Does the fact that she was born via IVF give me any advantage in gaining custody? I am an E8 in the Navy. She is unemployed and I was her 8th marriage. This was my first marriage. We have been married just over 3 year. Do her multiple marriages give me any kind of advantage?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question, Senior Chief. G_d bless you for your service, and please keep yourself safe.

To answer your questions directly, the fact that the egg was donated is a non-issue, I am afraid. Since the child was still formally listed as hers, there is legally no difference in rights between you or her even if her biological matter was not a part of this child This is treated in law similarly as someone who was naturally born, or even adopted (since both types of children have equal rights under the law). Her multiple marriages also do not really assist you. What may assist are factors showing unfitness--for example factors such as history of abuse or neglect, domestic violence, drug use, alcohol abuse, history of mental illness, criminality, or moral turpitude.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

That is no more than I found on the internet on free searches. Was hoping that a lawyer could give me more information on how I could use it to my advantage.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Ronnie,

May I ask why you rated my answer as 'poor'? My apologies if you were not happy that your wife's behavior does not affect custody but if I would have told you otherwise, I would be misleading you. The courts do not focus on such factors--they instead focus on who they see as the more fit parent. I cannot create law to fit your situation especially when you asked a fairly direct yes/no question that in this instance had a fairly direct response.

Please take care.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I agree with your assessment and I am not saying she is a bad parent. I am trying to work everything out with her. I just find this information to be the same that I have obtained for free and do not believe it is worth $36.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Ronnie,

So just to be clear you rated my answers poorly, even if you agreed with them, because you disagreed with the price of the question, something that I personally have no control over?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I rate them poor based on the price.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Kindly do not rate my answers as 'poor' over factors I have no control over. Your ratings do affect my standings, and if unhappy you can seek a refund. But holding me responsible over the pricing is simply unfair and disingenuous.

Please be well and good luck to you with your legal matter.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I will rate it as good just so I can close this. I do appreciate your acknowledgement of my military service and our rank structure and may I say I am proud to serve. That is the only reason I will move it to good. I do not hold you personally responsible for the pricing, but I will not visit the site again. Thank you for your time.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Ronnie,

I do apologize if you felt that this site was not worth the money. I have assisted tens of thousands of individuals at this point with a variety of issues. Is there anything perhaps you wish for me to clarify or go more into detail? I do wish for you to be satisfied with your service, and I do wish to assist you with your concerns. Please advise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.