How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My first husband died in March 2007. The home we owned together

Resolved Question:

My first husband died in March 2007. The home we owned together is now listed as Kathleen McQuarrie and the Estate of Jason M. Cabrera. Just over a year ago I got married again, and I don't know what type of paperwork to file to put the deed in my name (Kathleen McQuarrie) and my new husband's name - David A. McQuarrie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.Was there a right of survivorship here in the deed??

RayAnswers :

This is a sample of a joint tenancy with right of survivorship deed.

RayAnswers :

If there was a right of survivorship in the deed then you would file a copy of the death certificate in the county deed records and the tax assessor would change the property to you as survivor.

RayAnswers :

But here it appears it is just jointly owned.You will need a lawyer here to file for probate of your husband's estate.If he did not have a will it will be a court supervised probate here.Once you are named the personal representative and after debts are paid then your lawyer would prepare a deed from you as personal representative to you as the sole legal heir.

RayAnswers :

If there is no will his marital interest in the house passes under the laws of intestacy as follows.

RayAnswers :
















  • spouse but no descendants




  • spouse inherits everything




  • a spouse and descendants from you and that spouse




  • spouse inherits everything




  • a spouse and descendants from you and someone other than that spouse




  • spouse inherits 1/2 of your separate property but no interest in the 1/2 of the community property that belonged to you

  • children inherit 1/2 of separate property and the 1/2 of the community property that belonged to you


RayAnswers :

If there are no children then you would inherit his share here in probate.But you will have to file for probate here in order to receive the inheritance from the probate court.

RayAnswers :

You will need a local lawyer here to file probate and prepare your application and be named his personal representative.

RayAnswers :

Probate here takes about a year from start to finish.

RayAnswers :

More information for you about the process in Arizona.

RayAnswers :

You may be able to file for informal probate here yourself if you want to try it.Here are the forms and step by step under intestate probate..

RayAnswers :

The court once you file applies the laws of intestacy I gave you above to decide who the legal heir(s) are here.If you are the heir then you would be deeded his share as part of probate.

Customer:

Thank you for the reply. I will check out the link momentarily. Would I have to go through a probate/lawyer and be named the personal representative if I were just going to sell the home? And if we don't know if we are going to sell or not anytime soon, should we go through this process? I don't want my husband to have any issues with entitlement to the house if I should die.

RayAnswers :

Yes you need to do this to clear up the title here.The estate at the moment owns half and you need to have that half deeded to you.Once that is done you are free to quitclaim your husband(current) a half interest.At that point you quitclaim it from you as grantor to yourself and him.That way you are joint owners.Your other option is to create a joint tenancy with right of survivorship by deed.If you do that then it passes to the survivor and no probate is necessary.

RayAnswers :

If there were any cars or other assets titled in his name you can use probate to change those too.

RayAnswers :

You can find a local probate lawyer here.

RayAnswers :

Arizona


 









Maricopa County Lawyer Referral Service
Phoenix, AZ
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Maricopa



 


Pima County Bar Association LRS
Tucson, AZ
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Pima

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to chat with you.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again for letting me help.

Customer:

Thanks for your time and expertise.

RayAnswers :

You are so welcome.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11557 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law