How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9684
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im the Production Manager at work...and with that I do the

Customer Question

I'm the Production Manager at work...and with that I do the hiring for the manufacturing division of our plant. In taking applications we have the standard forms...and of course the standard question about "have you been convicted of a crime"....on 2 separate occasion we have had an applicant answer no only to find out later that they had.(one was a 20 year old drug possession) one was a domestic abuse.. 15 years old) both men had told me afterwards that they thought their lawyers had cleared their records after certain criteria were met. The companies owner's wife used this info to deny each applicant employment saying they "lied" on their applications. Now the interesting thing...2 Hispanic employees who had to quit because there fake identities were now in question Hispanic #1 had his wages levied by the IRS cause he wasn't paying taxes on his fake name and SS#...he quit...then was rehired under a different name and SS#...the company was fully aware that he was working under a stolen ID previously but they told me as long as his name matched the SS# XXXXX the I-9 form and the government wasn't going to do anything....the "company" did nothing wrong...Hispanic #2 has almost the same identical story cept his fake name was being used again by the original owner for example..i got a call from a lady in Oregon saying that someone working at my company was using her husbands name and SS#....so of course Hispanic 2 quit the company...and was rehired using a different name and SS#....now at the time of this inquirery Hispanic #1 has been deported....Hispanic #2 is still employed and recently we had to upgrade our I-9 forms and on them it asks if the person has any aliases...I told Hispanic he had to give the 3 names I knew he had used...he refused and went to the company owners and they took care of it....The stress at work keeps mounting month after month...especially now as we redo our health insurance(the Hispanics don't carry ins. and they claim the max amount for dependants) ...the Hispanics brag how theyre wives use their maiden names to collect KidKare benefits in Illinois even though I know their salaries would make them ineligible....they brag about the multiple idententies they have...they use one identity to purchase a house...one identity to collect food stamps and their wives use multiple identies for health and dental benefits....ive been employed here for 20 years...it has been suggested to me to up and leave if I don't like it....(by friends not the company)...im told nobody really cares why should I....signed disgruntled
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

That certainly sounds like a stressful and frustrating situation at work. I'm sorry to hear about it. Do you have a specific legal question for me? How can I help you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Question 1 these people using multiple identities and taking advantage of state benefits and I KNOW they are doing this...am I obligated to do or say anything??...if I do... the privledged info I have because of access to personel files is that legal?


 


#2 are the owners creating a hostile work environment?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: Question 1 these people using multiple identities and taking advantage of state benefits and I KNOW they are doing this...am I obligated to do or say anything??...if I do... the privledged info I have because of access to personel files is that legal?
A: No, based on what you wrote you are not personally obligated to say or do anything. The fact that you have knowledge of a crime does not obligate you to report the crime. If you do report what is happening, you would not be liable for anything as a result of looking at personnel files. You are a manager charged with making personnel decisions (i.e., hiring). Moreover, your job would likely be protected under whistle-blower laws (though I'd probably start looking for a new job if I were you ... it sounds stressful already, and may become more strained if it is discovered that you turned in your boss).

Q: #2 are the owners creating a hostile work environment?
A: No. What you descirbe is not a hostile work environment. "Hostile work environment" is a legal term of art. In other words, that phrase has a specific legal definition that is different from the ordinary dictionary definition of those words. Under the law, "hostile work environment" refers to situations where there is unwelcome and illegal discriminatory conduct. For example, if your boss tells racist or sexist jokes in the workplace, then that would create a hostile work environment because it is illegal for your boss to discriminate against employees due to race or gender.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


how can the company refuse to hire qualified candidates because they answered no on a question on the application but others can lie about their whole identity and still be hired

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

The company can opt to hire illegals, and to turn down qualified people. The company may eventually get caught when somebody like you turns them in. Until then, the company may continue to do what it wants regarding the hiring of employees.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I noticed that you rated me poorly. I'd like to give you a reason to rate me higher, but I am unclear of the reason for the poor rating. Do you need clarification, or did I not fully answer your question? Please let me know what I can do so that you are satisfied with our service. I'll be glad to provide further help as necessary.

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.