How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! Im thinking to separate from my husband. We bought a

Resolved Question:

Hi!
I'm thinking to separate from my husband. We bought a 1 bedroom co-op apartment in 2003. My husband is the owner, I am the co-owner, we share all the expenses in half, also I paid half of down-payment for the apartment.I want to move out in his absence, without telling him in advance about my intention, and I want to take with me only my personal clothes and my personal things, I don't want anything else, like furniture or TV, or something which might have any value. The only thing I want it's the money I spent and I deserve. I want to know if I can get my half portion of the money as a co-owner , in the event that I leave my husband. Somebody at work told me that I can't just leave like that, without telling my husband what am I up to.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi, can you see this?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

Great. Thank you for your response.

Brandon M. :

In which state is your situation occurring?

Customer:

New York

Brandon M. :

Thanks. I don't want to make a wrong assumption. Is your question whether you can legally move out of the co-op apartment that you share with your husband?

Customer:

Sorry, I'm second language.

Brandon M. :

That's ok. If you don't mind, could you rephrase the question? Thank you for your patience.

Customer:

I want to separate my husband in a "quiet" way, I can't take the sentimental way, it hurts. I just want to leave and later on to call him and tell him that is over, but I want to be sure that I have the right to get some of the money as a co-ower, that he will not have everything. I mean, he may say "She just left me, why do I owe her anything?"

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that clarification. For how long have you been married to your husband?

Customer:

from 1994, I brought him from Romania.

Brandon M. :

Does your husband rely on your income?

Customer:

We keep money separately, it was my decision from very beginning.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that information. I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, your question of how leaving a marriage without warning will affect property rights is a common one.

In New York, leaving the marital residence will ordinarily have no impact whatsoever on the property rights of the couple. In other words, moving out of the marital home will ordinarily not be interpreted to forfeit either spouse's right to the equity in that home. If the wife moves out without warning, she can expect to retain all of her property rights to the home.

Customer:

Thank you so much.

Brandon M. :

In New York, if one spouse abandons the other, it it possible that it will have an impact on spousal support or alimony, however you will usually only see that where there is malice or unconscionable abandonment. The courts do not want to force a couple to stay together and will not punish them for separating. Sometimes it is best if a couple does not live together.

Brandon M. :

Take whatever actions you believe would be appropriate to keep yourself safe. It is also usually a good idea to let your spouse know as soon as possible after moving out so there is no confusion about your safety. You do not want the police searching for you because you are reported as a missing person.

Brandon M. :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes, thank you so much for helping me.

Brandon M. :

Great. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

I'll contact you again if I have more questions.

Customer:

All the best.

Customer:

Etty

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure. Take care.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.