How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38734
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a sitting board member of an entity is also a deputy sheriff, are laws being broken if

Resolved Question:

If a sitting board member of an entity is also a deputy sheriff, are laws being broken if the person opens a criminal investigation into the entity on which board he sits? In Missouri, who do I contact if I know this has happened and it is, in fact illegal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but who specifically opened a criminal investigation? Was it a third party or the deputy sheriff? Is the deputy someone who is potentially the scope of this investigation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The deputy sheriff is also a board member. He opened the investigation into an incident that occurred over a year before he became a board member. He has questioned at least 6 employees in the interrogation room at the sheriff's office. They were given copies of their Miranda rights, but the one person I spoke to, wasn't verbally advised of them or asked if she wanted to waive them. I know this is a conflict of interest because, as a board member, he is considered "a boss" of the employees. My question is, is this legal? And if not, who do I need to contact?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Danielle,

So long as he personally opts out from voting on this event, this is not really a conflict of interest, at least not directly. As he is investigating something when he was not a board member, he is permitted to do so since his duty to the business entity begins running from the date he was voted on the Board and not for past discretion. A "Board Member" is not technically the boss, the Board is the boss for officers of the corporate entity as they are the ones who hire and fire them, but they generally do not have direct control over lower employees--that is done via officers and the management team the officers put in place. As a consequence the Board members can indeed investigate but the moment the investigation begins dealing with behavior that took place when he was also on the Board, he would need to step aside. As it stands now he generally can bring his findings to the Board but cannot vote on any resolutions.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This is a public entity - a 911 board, not a private corporation. The board makes all hiring and firing decisions, including raises, etc - so while employees have one direct supervisor, the director, the board is ultimately the decision maker at this entity. Does that make a difference? Also, the current sheriff, his boss at his job, was on the board when this incident occurred. I just want to make sure I understand.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Danielle,

Thank you for your follow-up. Public or private, the answer would remain the same, and the Board can investigate itself or via Board members to find out if any violations took place. That, by itself, is not a violation. A Board member cannot investigate himself or his own wrongdoing (that would be a conflict), but he can investigate past behavior. I still do not see a direct conflict provided the investigator refrains from voting on any resolutions that are directly related to the investigation.

Hope that clarifies.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38734
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16633 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.