How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4374
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am contemplating a lawsuit against the state of new jersey.

Customer Question

I am contemplating a lawsuit against the state of new jersey. where and how do you file
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
What do you want to sue the state for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Judge has receiver collecting rent. Receivership given without notice and pos green slips were forged at the postal service in affidavit of service. Postal service confirmed forgery. Judges are appointed not elected. Governor responsible for a judge's action. Judge failed to make changes despite various filing

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
First of all, the fact that a governor appoints a judge does not make them legally responsible for their actions. Liability only attaches of the governor and judge have an employee/employer relationship after the appointment, which they clearly do not. A governor has no say over the day to day activities of a judge, does not control their dockets, does not do anything. He cannot even fire them, because once appointed they can only be removed for the most part by the legislature. Thus, the governor cannot be held legally liable for the actions of a judge, because the judges are not his employees.

In addition, the governor has sovereign immunity and cannot be held liable for official acts, as does the state. Judges also have immunity from lawsuits arising out of their official duties.

Sorry I can't give you better news. I know it is not what you wanted to hear.