How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90102
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I returned a leased car on its maturity date- 14,000 miles

Resolved Question:

I returned a leased car on its maturity date- 14,000 miles on a 36 month lease. This was on a Saturday... the previous Thursday there were torrential rains and drove the car through a big puddle. Car would not start. I called the dealer and asked if I could have the tow company drop the car off and also make my Saturday morning appointment. Yes, that was no problem. My assigned sales person called me later that day to let me know that my vehicle had arrived. I asked him if they were going go run it through service for an assessment at which point the sales man said "no, no, you will be fine!". I arrive the next morning, picked out my new car, negotiated the price (all the while asking about the old car going through service for an assessment). "No, it is OK!" is what was said. 14,000 miles... Anyway, a deal was made and whilst the paperwork was drawn up the salesman and a service mechanic assisted in trading the battery from my old car to my new car (I had just purchased it and had great warranty), paperwork was done- I signed, they signed, check was handed over and I drove away in the new car with dealer plates.... I get home and immediately let my insurance company know my new details and let the finance company know that I have handed over the old car and am in a new one.

3 hrs. later I get an aggressive call from the dealership where I had just spent 5 hrs. "we have a problem and you need to bring the car back! There is 4500.00 damage to the old vehicle!..." I told them that perhaps they should have thought about that one of the many times that I had mentioned it BEFORE signing all the paperwork. I explained that I had now had a few beers in me and would not drive. 3 more calls came to which I asked them to please send me everything in an e-mail. Monday afternoon the cashed my check for first month payment.

I received a couple of calls from the dealership through the month. All I answered and to all I asked that everything be sent in an e-mail. Nothing. My second payment notice never arrived and when I called to inquire they told me that I had to make my 2nd payment at the dealer- I found out that they did let the finance company know that they had my old car but that they never fully sent all the paperwork for my new car over.

I finally went to the dealership again and as soon as they found out who I was, my car was blocked in by two vehicles, I was told that there was no deal and they asked for the keys back. The finance company told me that my old car was not my car anymore because I was 1 month passed my lease end... The final 3rd party assessment report reads: lessee (name of the dealership). $5000.00 owed and my name is XXXXX XXXXX on it...

What are my rights and how do I proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

If you had a contract for the new lease, which was not dependent upon the old lease, you have them for breach of that contract as you have a right to enforce that contract as written. If they refuse you have a right to sue them for breach of contract and seek specific performance or actual damages you suffered as a result of the breach.

Unfortunately, the damage to the returned vehicle is another problem. If you did cause the damage to the other vehicle by driving it through the water, then when they discovered that damage you are liable for payment for that damage and that is an issue separate from your new lease. If your car was insured at the time, you need to file a claim with your insurance for the damage caused by flood or high water if you had comprehensive coverage to cover that damage. The dealer should not, however, be mixing the old contract of lease which imposes liability on you for any damage found upon turning the car in with the new contract unless the new contract referenced the old vehicle contract.

If you received a waiver or clearance of the old vehicle stating they accepted it and there was no damage, then you can argue that the damage to that vehicle was their fault and not your fault, since they signed saying it was returned in working condition without damages and you can fight owing them damages on that old lease claim.

These are your legal options if the dealer is refusing to negotiate or discuss this matter.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90102
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.