How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11858
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I had hired a discrimination lawyer to represent me to

Customer Question

Hi, I had hired a discrimination lawyer to represent me to sue for wrongful termination. I hsd signed a paper saying I would pay a non refundable fee of 5000. She agreed to let me pay in installment. She let one case get dismiss because she failed to give the right address to the new office she move to. And the statute of limitation to file a complaint with the eeoc passed because she never followed up with them to see if they received her complaint. So I have no lawsuit but she says I still owe the rest of 5000. Can she sue me even though she messed up my case.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am so sorry to hear about how your lawyer mishandled your case.

 

How much have you paid her so far ?

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I paid 3, 800

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oops, ma'am it was a non refundable retainer fee. Im sorry I realized I left that out

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oops, ma'am it was a non refundable retainer fee. Im sorry I realized I left that out

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Ereka, Thank you for your additional information, and no problem. We have Rules that govern these situations and in most States, the Attorney Disciplinary Board, the Committee that constantly looks over our shoulder, does not permit an Attorney to collect from a client anything even remotely related to a "Non-refundable" fee

 

 

You asked,

 

"So I have no lawsuit but she says I still owe the rest of 5000. Can she sue me even though she messed up my case."

 

 

Answer

 

Not only do you not owe her any more money, but you should immediately take the following steps,

 

 

1. Make written demand for a full refund;

 

2. Immediately find a lawyer experienced in legal malpractice litigation;

 

3. Report her to the Maryland Attorney Disciplinary Board

 

 

 

1. The Maryland Code of Ethics, Code of Professional Conduct and Disciplinary Rules prohibit an attorney from keeping any part of a fee which they have not earned. I do not know what her hourly rate is, but I seriously doubt that she earned $5,000 simply for drafting a Complaint. Even so, I can tell that she is not very experienced because most Attorneys usually take these cases on a contingent fee which means that the client does not have any out of pocket legal fees or expenses and the lawyer gets paid from any settlement, judgment, or verdict in favor of the client;

 

2. The manner in which this lawyer mishandled your case amounts to legal malpractice. You should sue her for the amount you would have received had the lawyer not mishandled your case. You can call the Maryland Bar Association, tell them what your situation is and ask for the names of a few lawyers with experience in legal malpractice litigation;

 

 

3. The fact that the lawyer is demanding payment for work she did not do, but also caused you to lose your case because of the Statute of Limitations, is enough of a reason to report her to the Maryland Attorney Disciplinary Board/Grievance Committee. Here is their Official Website where you will find their contact information and an Official Complaint Form:

 

 

Maryland Attorney Grievance Committee - http://www.courts.state.md.us/attygrievance/complaint.html

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 





 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11858
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank u so much f


or your excellent service and response. I am doing the happy dance right now. Lol.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome, Ereka, It was my pleasure

 

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11858 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.