How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3589
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

someone is saying that a package of illegal pharmaceuticals

Customer Question

someone is saying that a package of illegal pharmaceuticals is addressed to me at "customs" and they want a "prescription" or cops will be at my door.

this sounds like a scam? how do i proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Who has contacted you?

Customer:

i did order a non descript package, and sent money stupidly via western union. now the supposed "EMS" person is saying that its prescription illegal drugs and i need a prescription or its being sent to the FBI immediately

TexLawyer :

Who did you send money via Western Union to and for what purpose?

Customer:

i did possibly order something, but it was never agreed exactly what, sort of implied

Customer:

and hes not saying what is sent

Customer:

just that its seized, and that i need a prescrption for it

Customer:

and when i ask a prescription for what, they wont say

Customer:

but there is nothing in writing about "what" is ordered, i didnt use some website, or agree to anything specific

Customer:

so im not even convinced the "package" is real, im just wondering if other than just seizing something suspicious, can they actually prosecute me for whatever they put there?

TexLawyer :

Again, who contacted you?

Customer:

the supposed shipper person

Customer:

not customs

Customer:

or anyone from the govt

TexLawyer :

OK.

Customer:

the person supposedly "handling" shipping

TexLawyer :

In that case, you need to ignore this person. It is nearly impossible for someone to prove that you personally ordered anything without your admissions.

Customer:

ok. i literally never agreed to order anything specific and there is no web page or email that says Please send me XYZ of Y

TexLawyer :

The best thing you can do is to abandon this purchase and not accept delivery of it.

Customer:

right, i dont plan on accepting or attempting to fight or anything, just wondering if i can be at fault because my name/address is on it

TexLawyer :

You need to distance yourself as much as possible. Simply having your address and name on it is not enough to prosecute you.

TexLawyer :

Anyone can order anything using some else's name and address.

Customer:

ok. so blocking phone numbers/not accepting calls/deleting any correspondence and complete silence from here on out is correct course?

TexLawyer :

Yes.

Customer:

ok, thanks. it felt like a scam as soon as they started saying customs is demanding a prescription for something.. but i appreciate the quick response

Customer:

thank you

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

Customer:

out of curiousity, what would be required to prosecute? assuming i literally never see or attempt to receive said package

Customer:

im not entirely sure what it even is, but i dont think its some crazy class or schedule A drug. though i have no idea at this point

Customer:

i'll leave you alone after this;p

TexLawyer :

It really depends on the specific facts, but they would have to prove that you personally ordered the drugs. That would require someone or some way to identify you. That can be done through witnesses, having you accept service, or something of the like.

Customer:

is it common to prosecute or follow up on cases like this? assuming its not some boatload of resellable stuff, repeat / suspect offender, etc.

Customer:

wouldnt they normally just seize and move on?

TexLawyer :

These kinds of cases are very difficult to prosecute, absent some kind of admission or other facts linking a person to the order.

Customer:

even if i did send a western union money order?

Customer:

or rather. one was sent in my name..

TexLawyer :

Usually customs just seizes contraband. This situation is more suspicious since the carrier told you before hand that they were sending the FBI.

TexLawyer :

They usually don't give that kind of warning.

Customer:

meaning it sounds fake, yes?

TexLawyer :

To me, yes. However, that is just my impression from a relatively small amount of information.

Customer:

sure i understand. alright thanks for your time. excellent service!

TexLawyer :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3589
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.