How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have been living MD. When we split up he moved

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have been living MD. When we split up he moved to Florida. Not long after I was approved for SSDI indefinitely. Recently, he sent some 'quickie divorce papers' based on Florida law. I know that there is a law possibly coming into effect in FL regarding alimony and severe limitations. He has been sending me 200 a month for a number of months without calling it 'alimony'. He is suddenly pushing me to sign papers and send them before the end of this month (June). His insistence has me concerned. He has stipulated in the agreement that he would be willing to pay the 200 until the point I come off of disability. I do not know if or when I may be coming off it.
I am wondering if our divorce is handled in Maryland, would I have better 'protection' and also, what may I be missing in this entire scenario?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

How long have you been married?

Are there any minor children between you and your husband?

Can you please tell me little more about your husband's and yours current income and assets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


We've been married over 20 years. There are no children. My husband will not tell me his current income but has said that he was 'finally getting a good paycheck.' With that info, I can assume he is making 100,000-125,000. He is renting a townhouse with his girlfriend who was just laid off from work. I am getting 1400.00 a month from ssdi. My mother contributes 300 a month and my husband has been sending 200 a month. I currently own a 2004 Saturn worth about $2000.00. I don't know if he has paid off an auto loan on his current vehicle. The mortgage we currently co-signed on is $190,000 and the home equity line of credit is 50,000.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Do you or your husband have any type of retirement benefits / plans, such as pensions, 401K, IRA's etc...?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, when my husband left, he cashed his out so there was nothing left for us to split. When I became ill and we were still together, he insisted I cash mine out to pay for monthly bills.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

It appears that based on the limited facts you have provided, but most importantly on the fact that you were married to your husband for over 20 years and also your husband's current estimated income and your curred disability SSDI, that you could be entitled to a permanent alimony and it can be as substantial as 20% of your husband's current net income and definitely much more than $200 he has been sending you and your husband's is desperately trying to avoid this potential substantial permanent alimony by pressuring and rushing you into some type of quick divorce.

Basically, I would suggest that you do consult with a local experienced divorce attorney and consider filing your divorce in Maryland and requesting the court to award you a permanent alimony.

While Florida upcoming alimony reform might not be as much of an issue, if you file for divorce first (assuming that your husband has not filed yet in Florida), then you would have an advantage of being in the "driver's seat" as far as divorce proceedings concerned, but also you would avoid the cost and inconvenience of having to deal with a divorce case process in Florida court, but rather your divorce proceedings would be handled in your local Maryland family court, which would make it convenient for you and not so convenient for your husband, which is likely to make him more agreeable to some type of settlement that is favorable to you.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sending divorce papers doesn't necessarily mean he has 'filed'? How do I find out?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Do the documents that were sent to you have an actual case number?

What city in Florida is your husband living in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lake Worth and no case file number


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, a Divorce Petition that had been already filed in Florida court would have a case number XXXXX on it and also would have been served to you by personal service by your local Sheriff or a licensed process server.

You can further check the Palm Beach County Court docket to see if a divorce case has been filed at the link below:

http://courtcon.co.palm-beach.fl.us/pls/jiwp/ck_public_qry_main.cp_main_idx

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had consulted with a lawyer some time ago and was lead to believe that alimony was not longer easily granted. How do I proceed to alimony?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

A petition to establish permanent alimony would be incorporated by your attorney in your Divorce Petition and your local experienced attorney should be able to obtain alimony for you (even if it is not permanent) based on the limited current facts you have provided.

I wish you the best of luck and GOD bless you!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.