How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3908
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 18 yr. old daughter has undergone 3 back surgeries in less

Customer Question

my 18 yr. old daughter has undergone 3 back surgeries in less than a year. The first 2 surgeries were done by the same physician and the 3rd by a new physician. Long story short, the first surgeon put a screw through a nerve in her back causing her more pain then she was in originally. The 2nd surgeon (3rd Surgery) had to go into her back specifically to remove those screws. His method of surgery to fix her broken back was to go through her abdoman. the 3rd surgery was VERY successfull for the original problem but now she has right leg pain due to the misplaced screw and it may be permanent. We won't know for another year or so. Is there a way to make sure she is taken care of in case this is a life long problem? She was an incredible athlete/student and very driven but now this pain is changing her. I have never sued anyone in my life and i hate the idea of it. the first surgeon was very nice and I really have no desire to sue him but my need to make sure my daughter is taken care of trumps that. My husband is a physician and I can not even discuss this with him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

TexLawyer :

Based on what you've said, it appears as though you have a very strong medical malpractice case.

TexLawyer :

As with most medical malpractice cases, the case will largely revolve around the testimony of experts, both to prove the fact that the first physician was indeed negligent, and to prove the amount of damages suffered by your daughter.

TexLawyer :

My suggestion to you would be to consult with a lawyer and get at least a rough estimate regarding her potential damages. I would expect them to be fairly high, considering the potential for lifelong effects from the surgery.

TexLawyer :

If you need help finding a lawyer, you can use www.martindale.com or www.lawyers.com. Both are reputable lawyer referral websites.

Customer:

Is there a certain type of lawyer I need to hire?

TexLawyer :

Yes, you need a medical malpractice lawyer.

Customer:

and we are not sure the effects will be life long. Is there a "place card" holder in case it is? I know there are statutes of limitationsbut I don't want to sue if it isn't necessary

TexLawyer :

When was the first surgery?

Customer:

Jan 11, 2012 ( 7 hrs long) 2nd. surg. May 23,2012 (6 hrs long) 3rd Surgery Jan. 8th (3 hrs. long)

TexLawyer :

OK. You have until Jan. 11th, 2014 to file suit. Your attorney can file suit at any point up to that date and ask for damages as if it would be a lifelong injury. The litigation process can take several months, or sometimes well over a year. That should give you enought time to ascertain exactly the extent of her injuries.

Customer:

It was the second surgery that he put the screws in so would that push back the date?

TexLawyer :

I'm sorry, I thought the first surgery was the one that caused the inury. My apologies. Yes, if the May surgery is the one that caused her injury, that would push the date to May 23rd, 2014 to file suit.

Customer:

Great, thank you for your time. You have been very helpful.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3908
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1860 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.