How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Timothy D. Smith Your Own Question

Timothy D. Smith
Timothy D. Smith, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Timothy D. Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CHILDREN IN CUSTODY OF FOSTER PARENTS AT PRESENT,I REPORTED

Resolved Question:

CHILDREN IN CUSTODY OF FOSTER PARENTS AT PRESENT,I REPORTED A CASE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AGAINST THE KIDS MOTHER TO KEEP HER FROM BEATING ON ME,THE SOCIAL WORK CAME OUT THE NEXT DAY AND TOOK KIDS AND PUT THEM INTHE SYSTEM WENT TO COURT AND JUDGE SET NEW COURT DATE FOR 2 MNTHS LATER BUT PROMISE TO REALESE KIDS TO COUSIN WITHIN SEVEN DAYS BUT KIDS IS STILL IN POSSESION OF FOSTER HOME HAVE A GREAT JOB AND BEEN THE SOLE SUPPORTER OF THE ENTIRE FAMILY AND IS MISSING MY KIDS EVERYDAY, PLEASE ADVISE.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. First of all, bless you for taking on the foster children and working so diligently on their behalf. Second, this is a tough issue because you are essentially at the mercy of the foster system and the court system to which your case is assigned.

 

As such, there are really only a few options available to you. The first thing to look into would be to file a motion for emergency hearing before the court to expedite your hearing up from the two month setting. In the motion, you would need to particularly point out the wellbeing of the children and the lack of action by the foster system to place them with a cousin in the meantime. I have seen motions predicated on the wellbeing of the child be successful in the past. If you can afford representation, I would recommend hiring an attorney to handle this for you if possible. There may be some pro bono (free) legal services available to assist as well. (take a look at the California Bar Association website to inquire about these services in your area).

 

Another avenue to explore in at least getting the children to the cousin would be to contact your local and federal representatives to lodge a complaint. They may be able to make a call, or someone in their office may be able to make a call, and get things moving in a positive direction. You may want to attempt to contact these representatives by certified letter with a return receipt. They tend to take things more seriously when they arrive by letter in my experience. They may even have a website with the ability to submit inquiries such as this dedicated to them.

 

In short, you are getting caught in the government wash, but you are being proactive. I encourage you to remain proactive in your efforts and good things will come.

 

Let me know if you have any additional questions or comments.

 

Best wishes going forward!

 

 

Timothy D. Smith, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Timothy D. Smith and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Timothy D. Smith
Timothy D. Smith
Lawyer
2127 Satisfied Customers
10 years practicing IP law and general litigation