How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38364
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I live here in Georgia. Me and my

Resolved Question:

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I live here in Georgia. Me and my wife took out pay day loans online from a company called plain green loans and we fell into a rut back in 2011 and could not afford the payments. Now this month we have both gotten phone calls from processing companies claiming that we are being charged with bank fraud and will be getting served within the next 2 days. Now I have done some research on this and pay day loans are illegal in georgia. After I told them on the phone that they were illegal they said yes they are illegal and cannot be prosecuted from an attorney that not registered in this state, and they said they hire attorneys within the state to prosecute. I was trying to work it out but they are wanting 500 a month per me and my wife so thats 1000 a month. Any help would be great thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Jeff. Please allow me to assist you this afternoon.

Have you checked your credit history to see if this payday loan appears as a valid debt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it does appear on our credit

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jeff,

Not all payday loans in Georgia are illegal, they are simply illegal in their most basic or common form (that is, where you pledge your post-dated check as collateral). But loans themselves can still be valid and legal if they comply with state law.

For example, as per Georgia Department of Banking and Finance: "Small loans of less than $3,000 are regulated by the Georgia Industrial Loan Act. This Act provides that persons or companies making loans and charging interest thereon at a rate of more than 8 percent (simple interest per annum) shall be subject to the Georgia Industrial Loan Act (“GILA”) and shall be required to obtain a license from the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance unless they are exempt from such licensure."

It would still be up to you to prove that this loan violates the law. If you can do so, you can threaten to take the creditors to court over violating the Georgia Industrial Loan Act, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and also contact your county district attorney and notify the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance, Industrial Loan Division(NNN) NNN-NNNN. That is the fastest and easiest approach, and likely the one which you would want to consider starting this process.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so if they are charging us more than 8 percent under 3000 then that is illegal due to the Georgia industrial loan act. Now when I had plain green loans they were charging us 150 percent. But now that they have sold the account several times its just a flat total of like 2200. Is it still illegal to collect.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Jeff.

If the aggregate amount is above 8%, then yes, it is still ilegal to pursue collections of anything above that limit. The courts would permit you to sue for breach of contract and at most the courts would allow the other party to seek the return of their principal amount as they would still be entitled to get that money back.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38364
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions