How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20061
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend lives with his girlfriend. He owns the house, she

Resolved Question:

My friend lives with his girlfriend. He owns the house, she pays him some rent.

Her ex husband has a maintenance/alimony obligation with 4 more years to go.

He,the ex, is requesting an end to or reduction of his maintenance amount because she is now living in a "Marital type" relationship. Wisconsin Law is clear that if a maintenance recipient remarries maintenance ends. Wisconsin Law is also very clear that Married is married and not is not. eg No "Palimony" type awards for cohabitators.

Now my friend has been subpoenaed by the ex's attorney to a deposition with a "Duces Tecum" order to bring all of his financial records.(and I mean ALL)

Does he need to appear? Does he need to produce ALL of his financial records? Should he move to Quash the Subpoena since he is not a party or a spouse and his finances are not relavent to her position? etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A subpeona is a court order, which means that a person who receives it must appear unless he is able to have it Quashed. Otherwise, he risks being held in Contempt of Court. Some subpoenas are only for records, which means that a person who produces the records before the stated date does not have to appear if he just sends them to the party that issued the subpoena. If the subpoena doesn't say, then he most likely needs to appear, but he should read it to see what it says.

If he believes that his financial situation is not relevant to the divorce proceeding (and it's really not - if they were married, alimony would terminate regardless of his income), he can file a Motion to Quash. Essentially, he is asking the judge to ask that he does not have to respond to the subpeona because the information requested has nothing to do with the case. The motion is filed in the court that issued the subpeona, with copies to each party. If his girlfriend has an attorney in the divorce, he may be able to help.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Have you reviewed the applicable WI law? Do you know that the cohabitant's financial info is irrelevant?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I reviewed the applicable law. It is possible that the ex will be able to raise a set of facts that would make the new partner's income relevant. However, relevance is one of the best arguments to make to get a subpoena quashed. It may also be possible to argue that the request is overly broad and unduly burdensome, depending on how much information is being requested. For example, a request for 10 years of bank statements is probably going to be overly broad and unduly burdensome.

I didn't address this earlier, because you were only asking about quashing the subpoena, and I was addressing ways that could be attempted. However, if the judge finds that she's in a relationship similar to marriage, such as cohabitiating with another person, there's a good chance that he'll terminate her alimony. See Taake v. Taake, 70 Wis.2d 115 (1975). However, this has nothing to do with the new partner's income. It only has to do with the fact of the cohabitation and the idea that a former spouse shouldn't have to pay for the ex to live with someone else. Thus, if they're living together, sexually cohabitating, and sharing expenses, his income shouldn't matter - her alimony will terminate no matter what his income.

If the Motion is quashed regarding the financial information, it's possible that he would still have to appear to answer questions regarding their relationship, unless the parties can agree to stipulate that she is living with a new partner and that his appearance is not necessary to confirm that fact.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20061
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.