How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter went to jail last Monday. Police said she would

Customer Question

My daughter went to jail last Monday. Police said she would be in jail for a day or two and go to rehab with probation. she had a public defender stand in for her. She has been in for a week and they are telling me she may not have a court date for months. Unbeknownst to me, she will not have the public defender. They told me to tell her to apply for one. This is not what the arresting officer told me would happen and I am now stuck. Can I drop charges of larceny and go in front of the judge and request rehab and probation as I was originally promised? Rosemary Blake XXX-XXX-XXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Just so I have this correct, you reported your daughter for larceny and she was arrested. She currently does not have a lawyer and you would like to drop charges, but still have her sent to rehab by the judge. Is that correct?

TexLawyer :

Also, was she charged with a felony or a misdemeanor?

Customer :

Yes. Charged with grand larceny. The goal was to get her into long term rehab for drug abuse. She has never done anything like this. She got involved with someone who had her steal from me .

TexLawyer :

OK. There are two things important to understand. First, you cannot drop charges; only he DA can do that. Prosecutions are just lawsuits, where the DA acts as the "plaintiff" and the person charged is the defendant. Since the DA is the one bringing charges, only he can drop them.

TexLawyer :

Second, even if you were able to get the DA to drop charges, you might not reach your goal of getting your daughter in rehab. If charges are dropped, then the court has no authority over her, making it impossible for the judge to order rehab as a condition of probation.

Customer :

What can I do to get her out of jail and in to rehab. The police told me the judge would order rehab. That is why I did it, because my daughter would not go in on her own. She will now. I want it court ordered with probation.

TexLawyer :

If you want the judge to order rehab, you can't drop charges. The judge has the option to order mandatory rehab with probation, but there is no way to force the judge to do so. What punishment is appropiate is almost entirely within the discretion of the judge. That said, if you and the DA agree that rehab with probation is the best option, the judge will usually follow that agreement.

Customer :

Do I call the DA today? The policeman told the DA what we wanted.

TexLawyer :

So, your mission at this point should be to reach that agreement with the DA. You can try to do this yourself, you can get your daughter a lawyer, or you can encourage your daughter to apply for court appointed counsel.

Customer :

How do I find out who the DA is?

TexLawyer :

What county are you in?

Customer :

Albany, New York

TexLawyer :

Here is the DA's website:

Customer :

Thank you so much for everything. Do I call and ask for a meeting?

TexLawyer :

If you want to do this on your own, just call and ask to make an appointment with the assistant DA handling her case. Keep in mind, however, that they are not required to meet with you, since you are not the person charged or the attorney for the person charged. However, in my experience, most are willing to listen. I just wanted to make you aware of that.

Customer :

So I would have to get the public defender to do it if they wont meet with me? Is that correct?

TexLawyer :

Yes. She can either get a public defender (if she financially qualifies) or she (or you) can hire a lawyer.

Customer :

Thank you so much. Can I contact you again?

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. Yes, you can reach me by posting a question to my profile here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer/

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer :

Thank you.

TexLawyer :

My pleasure. Can I do anything else for you?

TexLawyer :

If you have any follow up questions, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck to you and your daughter.

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.