How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15678
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I GOT FIRED 6-10-13. I CALLED 1 OF MY EXEMPLOYERS CUSTOMERS

Resolved Question:

I GOT FIRED 6-10-13. I CALLED 1 OF MY EXEMPLOYERS CUSTOMERS AND ADVISED THAT MY EMPLOYER SOLD ITEMS MANUFACTURED IN CHINA THAT WERE SUPPOSED TO BE 100% MANUFACTURED IN THE USA. MY EX EMPLOYER RETAINED AN ATTORNEY WHO WROTE TO ME STATING THEY DISCOVERED I AM COMMUNICATING FALSE & DEFAMATORY STATEMENTS ABOUT IT. THEY THREATENEDD CIVIL LIABILITY SUIT & POSSIBLY ACTION UNDER THE OHIO DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT & PA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES LAW. THE ATTY. WANTS WRITTEN ASSURANCE THAT I WILL NOT CONTACT ANY CUSTOMERS. CAN THEY SUE ME FOR THIS? SHOULD I PROVIDE WRITTEN ASSURANCE AS THEY REQUESTED?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is a common issue, it is true the former employer can sue you for defamation, if you have made false statements about their services,

WALLSTREETLAW :

however you should not sign any agreement limiting your access to former customers, clients or employees, as they should have had you do this before you left,

WALLSTREETLAW :

it seems that they are trying to coerce you into signing a non compete and non solicit agreement with these threats,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If they do sue you, it would be for defamation,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and if you can prove your claims, they would lose,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you would not be found as violating any State law if you were telling the trusth,

WALLSTREETLAW :

truth,

WALLSTREETLAW :

also since you never signed any non solicit agreement or non compete,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they cannot limit you from contacting any customers,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would only sign such an agreement if you are offered a severance or bonus.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to print my reply. How do I print it....or better yet please email it to me. I only read the reply once & it disappeared.


I will certainly rate your services as soon as I receive my email.


 


Thank you for your assistance.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
WALLSTREETLAW : Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification
WALLSTREETLAW : This is a common issue, it is true the former employer can sue you for defamation, if you have made false statements about their services,
WALLSTREETLAW : however you should not sign any agreement limiting your access to former customers, clients or employees, as they should have had you do this before you left,
WALLSTREETLAW : it seems that they are trying to coerce you into signing a non compete and non solicit agreement with these threats,
WALLSTREETLAW : If they do sue you, it would be for defamation,
WALLSTREETLAW : and if you can prove your claims, they would lose,
WALLSTREETLAW : you would not be found as violating any State law if you were telling the trusth,
WALLSTREETLAW : truth,
WALLSTREETLAW : also since you never signed any non solicit agreement or non compete,
WALLSTREETLAW : they cannot limit you from contacting any customers,
WALLSTREETLAW : I would only sign such an agreement if you are offered a severance or bonus.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The employer did purchase goods from China. My only proof is my word against theirs. Warehouse employees removed the word "china" before selling the goods. If I were sued would I be able to subpoena the warehouse workers?


 


I worked there for 7 years.


 


Thank You...Mary

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.
yes, if they actually sued you, at that point you can force all the employees to testify in court, you may also want to contact the State Attorneys Generals office, and file a complaint for deceptive advertising as well, and let the government agency make an investigation.

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15678
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.