How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16231
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

me and my X have both name on the vehicle, so i wen to small

Customer Question

me and my X have both name on the vehicle, so i wen to small claim to get my share of the vehicle, but the judge was in favor of the defendant and I got Nothing 0$. not fare but this is how it is.

My question, how can i appeal and on what legal section of the law can i appeal the judge.

I'm not a layer, so im not sure my question makes sense, so forgive me, but i think you may understand. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. You have 10 days after the Court makes its decision to request a new trial. Such requests are rarely granted. In Small Claims Court, you have 30 days to file an appeal to the Circuit Court, where a completely new trial will be held. You will not be required to furnish a transcript. You may request the Court to provide you a cassette recording of your trial. There is a fee involved. However, the one thing you need to be aware of is that there normally needs to be a legal basis to support an appeal or new trial. The burden would be on you, as the moving party, to show the Judge failed to follow the law or made an error, when reaching his decision and that it should be overturned. I understand that the decision of the Judge was not fare but you are going to need to show why it was not fare. The clerk of court in the county where the matter was heard, should have the forms for you to use, to start the process.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provide
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the vehicle is on both our name, they must be something in the legal book that the car has to be sold and the money separated in equal share.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
There would have to be a reason that the Judge awarded the vehicle to the other party. Often times, when there is property which is jointly owned, a party will ask the Judge to force the sale and order that the proceeds be shared. I am not sure what the basis of your lawsuit was but there may have not been any relief which the Judge could have ordered
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Whit all this can I force my x to sell, or it is a done deal?

I know this is not part of the question, but can the same happen whit a house? ( both name on the DEED) I understan if you don't answer this one.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
In both situations, the court would have to step in and force the sale. Often times, it is called a partition, when it comes to real property and two parties who are unable to decide on what to do with the home. When you are referring to this person as your ex, I assuming it was through a dating relationship and not marriage, as these two things should have been disposed of during the divorce proceedings. With that being said, it would not be an issue for small claims court, since the Judge can not force the sale in that court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if i go to higher court (not small clam) I can make him Sell the car ?

what would be the paper to fill-out to be found? or in Maryland court how is that paper called? I guess i would have to represent my self?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
You would need to file a lawsuit, asking the Judge to force the sale of the car and allow the proceeds to be shared, if any. You are going to have to provide the Judge with a legal basis, as to why it should be sold and/or why your name should be taken off title. In an ideal situation, you and your ex would be able to work this out and settle the matter but if they are unwilling to do so, you need to ask the court for relief. You should retain an attorney since this can be complicated and it is likely that the clerk does not have a simple form to fill out, like when filing in small claims court. You can call them this morning but if they do not, you would have to draft the complaint yourself.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16231
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for all you help, sorry I dragged this a little.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Good luck with everything.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hey, me again.

I forgot to say that my X lied to the Judge to get some simpatie or more to convince the Judge to lean toward him.

he said that the reason I should not have any money from the car is and i quote " She is not on the loan of the house, just on the deed " I have the paper work to prove he lied. I have been in court whit him before, and the man lies and lies on court, like it is a joke for him.

Oh and quick question by yes or no would be great on this on. If i say I talked whit my daughter on the phone and she told me if I go sell the house she will disinherit her from me AND all 3 other younger one. I would like to point this out to the Judge, but is it HEARSAY ?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hearsay is a statement made out of court that is offered in court as evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. As such, if you were going to testify to what she said, there could be an objection and it would not be allowed in or considered. Moreover, it would have to be relevant to the cause of action before the Judge
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I forgot to say that my X lied to the Judge to get some simpatie or more to convince the Judge to lean toward him.

he said that the reason I should not have any money from the car is and i quote " She is not on the loan of the house, just on the deed " I have the paper work to prove he lied. I have been in court whit him before, and the man lies and lies on court, like it is a joke for him.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
If you have evidence that he lied and it influenced the judges decision, you can always go back for the Judge and ask for a rehearing on the matter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So its ok to lie to judges ?

lying under oath is not a crime ?

i will accept next
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
It is certainly NOT ok to lie and the Judge could hold him in contempt of court, for his actions, if it is determined that he lied under oath. You would need to try and obtain a copy of the transcript if the hearing was recorded and use that along with the proof you have, to show he lied under oath. I doubt the Judge is going to remember the exact testimony, so while you can testify to what you remember, the Judge may want additional proof.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16231
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your time.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.