How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im being harrassed and humiliated by students and staff from

Customer Question

Im being harrassed and humiliated by students and staff from school i pay rent and buy groceries for my parents, these people are manipulating my parents who are very sick , they have watched me in the shower and on the toilet, they watch my 13 year old daughter in the shower, im beginning to fear for my life and my family, 3 students in particular have my mom brainwashed, im willing to do whatever it takes , do i have any kind of rights? Is this legal? Can they just watch me and keep taunting me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi, are you able to see this?

Brandon M. :

Some people have web browser versions that are not entirely compatible with the "chat" mode. It appears that you may be experiencing technical difficulties. I will wait about 2 more minutes for a response. If you are unable to respond in that time frame, I will switch modes--it will be slightly less convenient, but it should resolve any issues that you may be experiencing. Thank you for your patience.

Brandon M. :

Having not received a response, I will switch modes now.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. Are you able to see this and respond?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

  • im here


 


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

whats my answer?


 


 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. I need a bit more information, if you can spare it. How do we know that the individuals in question are watching you and your daughter in the shower and on the toilet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have witnesses and pictures, i have video recording of them in my house watching me on camera,

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
I want to make sure that my understanding is correct. Do you mean to say that they have set up video cameras in your home and have watched you and your daughter through the video cameras?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

exactly, students were even here drnk along with my school instructors, and my mom says big deal, we all look same naked, its unbelievable


im uNder extreme stress


 


 


 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
That is incredibly offensive, and I'm so sorry to learn that you have been victimized in this way. What you have described--video recording someone in the nude when there is an expectation of privacy--is a criminal offense in California. If you report the matter to law enforcement, they can investigate and, if they find that a criminal act has occurred, prosecute those responsible. Furthermore, to intrude upon one's seclusion is also foundation to bring a civil lawsuit against the perpetrators. In other words, you can also sue for the emotional distress and humiliation that would be reasonably suffered from such an offensive act.

How to proceed is up to you, but I would start by contacting your local law enforcement agency--the local police if you have a police force, and the county sheriff's department if you don't. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

i transferred schools, would like to file a lawsuit now, can you help me?


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately, under my terms and conditions with the website, I am prohibited from having contact with you outside the website (lest I steal away their business, I suppose). However, you can ask the Colorado bar association for a referral to a personal injury attorney through the following website:

http://www.cobar.org/directory/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.