How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10020
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a bill from a doctor that my insurance wanted more info

Resolved Question:

i had a bill from a doctor that my insurance wanted more info on and I didnt get it for them.It is from Nov. 2011.
The doctor sued me for the amount. I now am due in superior court July 2 for garnishment proceedings, summons and order to answer interrogatories. what are interrogatories? Should i get a lawyer to represent me?Is it too late to get money from the insurance company? I basically ignored all previous communications. I dont know whats the matter with me. I get scared, embarrassed, cant handle situations and bury my head in the sand. Im not a stupid person but I do this kind of stuff and procrastinate and then suffer the consequences. the amount was $9000 to begin with and now is almost $16,000
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm sorry to hear about your problem. I'll try my best to give you a clear answer to your question.

Q: what are interrogatories?
A: Interrogatories are questions that you must answer under oath. Since the proceedings are for garnishment, I assume that a judgment has already been granted against you. If so, then the interrogatories are for the purpose of collecting on the judgment. So, you will likely be asked questions about your assets, your other liabilities, where you work, where you bank, etc. You will be required to answer to questions under oath, so that means that you will need to swear to tell the truth under penalty of perjury. With the answers, the plaintiff will attempt to collect, such as by garnishing your wages and your bank account. If I were in your shoes, I would likely attempt to work out a payment plan with the plaintiff, particularly if you want to avoid the embarrassment of your wages being garnished.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


to VAMD: do I try to work out a payment plan before the court date or at the hearing? What about the insurance company - is it too late to try and get payment from them? Can I go to the court by myself?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Working out a payment plan before the hearing would be preferable. I'd say the sooner the better. As for the insurance company, it is likely too late to get payment from them, though I can't say for certain since it depends on what your policy states. But most policies require you to submit claims within a certain amount of time, such as 60 days, etc. I suggest that you call the insurance company to ask if too much time has expired. With regard to the hearing, you can appear alone. I see no reason to retain an attorney at this point, if that's where you're going with that question.

Does that help? Please let me know if you need further clarification, as I am happy to continue assisting you. Thank you for using our service!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

VMAD: does a judge ever reduce the amount owed in these cases - in other words could it possibly be reduced to the original $9000? Or do i try and negociate the price down when I contact the doctors
attorney?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: does a judge ever reduce the amount owed in these cases - in other words could it possibly be reduced to the original $9000?
A: I'm sorry to say that never happens. The judge does not have the power to reduce a judgment. The time to argue over the amount owed was during the trial. Accordingly, I would try to negotiate a smaller amount when contacting the doctor's attorney.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10020
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
3189 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA