How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19763
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a girlfriend from

Customer Question

I have a girlfriend from kumasi, last week she got her computer confiscated by authorities there there were some pictures of me on the computer along with a few videos. She was well over 20 years old. I get email that my pictures and videos will be published on line all over the world if I don't pay 7000 us dollars by end of Monday. The email is supposed to be from the daily graphic news there in Ghana. Should I ignore, or contact the police. These were between both of us, it went both ways Can you help me. Ron XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. How did they even find out your information? Also, what does she have to say about this and how was the computer confiscated in the first place? Also, if you do not mind me asking, have you met this girl in person or everything has been online?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we communicated thru skype, video with each other

the computer was confiscated at a cyber cafe from what the person told me

she was supoosebly arrested but out

we had shared pictures and videos of each other

i know i should never done this butthis gentleman is threatening putting all over you tube and facebook if i dont pay and sending to cnn and other sources.

she has been the only person ive shared with

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information. If you never actually met this women in person, I am incline to believe that this whole thing is a scam and they are trying to extort money from you. Any video that contains sexual content, would likely be a violation of the terms and conditions of youtube and facebook, so it would be removed. Moreover, cnn and any other media outlet would not likely find this newsworthy or even air it on television. I think in a situation like this, you go to the authorities and even the FBI and report it. I find it hard to believe that she allowed someone to just confiscate her computer from a cyber cafe and was arrested and was released. Demand from her some documentation showing she was actually arrested and charged. I personally would not send this person any money, since they will likely demand more after and even if it was true, would not likely turn everything back over to you or her and just walk away.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19763
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

there was one more situation out of this I just found this out.

the woman I have been corresponding with just told me that she just turned 18. and the persons in the video and live chat was not her. this makes me more scared, but she also wants me to send her the money and she would give to the person himself. I think still a scam but should I be more worried? The person who I talked to and saw in videos reacted to my questions and they were much older.

should I be worried still??

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
If she is telling you to send the money to her and she will give it to the person or people demanding it, it is more likely a scam. Also, if the person who you saw in the video and who you were talking with was different and over 18, then it is more obvious that this is some type of fraud and a scam, since they are now switching the person on you and trying to hint that you were doing this with a minor. However, if you have proof that the person is different, you have evidence to support your position that you do not know who the other person is. If you want, ask this person why they claimed to be someone else and use someone else's identity and now are asking for money and claim to have just turned 18.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

if i talk to her its only thru skype messaging now

and they reduced to 4000 us dollars


should i contact my local police to keep them aware of this?

or is this a bad idea

scare and worried

i just want to protect my interest and family embarrasement

thank you


Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
You can certainly contact the police and since this is something happening outside the US, you may also want to contact the FBI and alert them of this scam. The amount is being lowered in hopes you pay it, as they would rather get something then nothing.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have another question pertaining to this situation

this person is stalking my teen daughter thru tracking her and my son thru facebook.

we had set highest security on facebook can offer he keeps giving me a timeline of wanting the money or contacting my kids.

my daughter recieved a message from threatening to expose me to all her friends.

i have contacted the FBI internet team and the Crime Unit in their city


do I need to have some legal



Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Have you contact Facebook about these threats and informed them? They can likely remove them or totally block them
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have done everything I possible could do with setting up security on facebook.

he has sent me more text messages stating that he has been in contact with my daughter, I asked her and she said no one has. I think he is undergrounding my daughter facebook. not sure.

I called his bluff, and told him I am not sending and he got mad and stated if not by tomorrow then it is all over me again.

I reviewed every email I sent to this girl and nothing stating having sex with a girl .


I did review the video, my face is not in those naked pictures.

I did send general videos of just talk seeing how her day is and general talk. nothing with sex.

so I guess I just wait and see?


I just fear for my kids, for the stupidity I did of a lonely person.


so is there any legal thing I can to protect us?


thank you



Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
It sounds as though they are trying to blackmail you but have nothing incriminating. You said it yourself there are no nude photos or anything illegal. Just conversations. You do not even know the true identity of the person, so all you can do at this time is report it to the police and FBI and have them investigate the matter. You should not even respond any more to this person and just walk away. As you already saw, the response angered him, so why even bother.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
your welcome
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

when you i talked earlier, we did exchange a few photos of each other, a few of the genitals. and one small video showing my genitals my face was not it.

she did the same as well. the person ive talked to and she responded was a much older woman.


i would never done this if i have known this person was or would be a minor.

now with this crime unit they sent me a email today that i should send them the money asap, and they would represent me . if not the will be contacted as me being a pediphil. i am not that


should icontact this organization?ask questions, research or what should i do now?


well the ghana crime unit was in touch, as told by FBI they asked for all details, i provided the otiginal email with these pictures.


Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
It sounds as though they are still trying to find ways to get money out of you. As such, I would still report this to the police and FBI and allow them to investigate. You still have no way of verifying the id of these people and who they are with.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for responding,

now the Ghana police are suggesting I pay the police

this is the email I received the other day from the police department




I have never met you in real life but my heart tells me you are a good brethen but sometimes in life the unfortunate happens which can ruin your life and as a honest man with integrity i have to help where i can and this is just what am doing. Please privimg your innocent to me will not solve the problem and you have to confide in me to solve this matter amicably before the media broadcast your nude materials on the internet for the ICE to investigate. A small quarrel can lead to a war if peace does not prevail. After i received the print media letter, i have no option but to write you asap and waiting on your response before i act. Please follow on to the bank to faster the process. As i am puting myself in your shows to solve this problem, kindly pay the monwy to my name to receive it and done everything on your behalf as the General Inspector who has power to control this commission. NAME: AUGUSTINE YAMOAH



For security reason you have to tell the Money transfer Bank that you are building like you are supporting the building of an orphanage home in Ghana where you visited some years ago, so as to not raise a red flag.
Thank You and your quickest actions is needed to proceed.

then they sent me this link that I would be placed on

now they sent me a latest email that I have 72 hours to pay or else the unfortunate.

I did place a complaint on the FBI site, as well contacted they told me the same thing place a file with the FBI site.


Do I wait and see,

I think this is still a scam, but looks all official.

I did find out they did do a switch on me, that the person that I have been involved with was older, and she had her computer confiscated and they saw pictures of me then put together a montage of pictures saying I was having sex with under age girls. The girl I have been talking to told me this she has been begging to talk to me about it .

so I am putting that into the claim as well.


let me know


thank you again

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
I would not give this person a penny nor would I respond. If you notice, things have changed very quickly from where this all started and more and more people seem to want money from you.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.