How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11691
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Alexia, I went to FIT a few years ago, and i had to get

Resolved Question:

Hi Alexia,

I went to FIT a few years ago, and i had to get 5 student loans. I had a really hard time after school, so i ended up defaulting in all the loans. I was able to work with the other 4 agencies and settle with them financially, but there was one that was not willingly to work with me. I haven't been able to pay them at all the last year, and now they are bringing me to court in a civil suit through some law firm in nyc. I still owe them about 20k.

Questions:
1. Can i still settle this out of court, since they summoned me?
2. If I must go to court, should I get a lawyer?
3. Can they take my savings or garnish my wages?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I have alerted Alexia of your question.

Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good morning, and thank you for asking for me.

Hi Alexia, And hi to you also.

I went to FIT a few years ago, and i had to get 5 student loans. OK.

 

I had a really hard time after school, so i ended up defaulting in all the loans. Not uncommon, I am afraid. You are in good company.

 

I was able to work with the other 4 agencies and settle with them financially, but there was one that was not willingly to work with me. OK.

 

I haven't been able to pay them at all the last year, and now they are bringing me to court in a civil suit through some law firm in nyc. I still owe them about 20k. OK

Questions:
1. Can i still settle this out of court, since they summoned me? Sure, if both parties are willing to settle - then they can file a Motion to Dismiss the Complaint without prejudice - such that should you breach you new settlement agreement, they can refile the Complaint on the old breach, and/or file claim based on breaching your new agreement.


2. If I must go to court, should I get a lawyer? If you are not as well-versed and studied up as a lawyer, that would be ideal. However, if you do not have a defense to the action, a lawyer can't likely win anything for you anyway. The question really may be, do I have a legal defense to the claim - and for that, you may want to take the information to a lawyer for him to evaluate - maybe cost you a consult fee - but you will know whether it is worth your time and money to fight it.


3. Can they take my savings or garnish my wages?Generally, yes, in NY. You will not want to keep any money in any bank accounts that have your name on it while there remains a judgment on your record. Unfortunately, that can mean decades. As such, if you can get a settlement agreement with payment plan in place before judgment, that would be ideal. Once a judgment exists, you have interest that gets added, plus attorneys fees, and that $20k is $30k very quickly - often growing bigger despite monthly payments because of the interest, or, not reducing at an acceptable rate. It is often the best idea to pick up a second job in the evenings SOLEY to pay off this debt, to prevent it from weighing you down for decades to come. I know it is not a pleasant thought, and trust me when I say, I and so many others are in the same place, paying extremely burdensome school loans for many years (replacing retirement savings, unfortunately). This is why I do urge you to get it paid off without a judgment, or even post judgement if they agree in writing to NOT garnish so long as you are paying as agreed.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

 

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11691
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.