How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have failed to pay my DUI cost off and have not sent in my

Customer Question

I have failed to pay my DUI cost off and have not sent in my paperwork from my DUI classes. It's all due on the 28th. What are my consequences if I cannot get a court date to extend this on time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Are you on probation?

Customer :

No

JD 1992 :

What exactly was your sentence?

Customer :

The DUI was put on supervision and I am afraid that if I don't meet the requirements on time it will turn into a convinction.

JD 1992 :

If you were put on supervision why is that not probation?

JD 1992 :

I am wanting to make sure we are using teh same terminology.

Customer :

Because I don't have to report to anybody, it was treated as a traffic violation. Plead guilty follow supervision guildlines and haven o conviction. But I haven't made all my payments and my paperwork is still not there from my classes. The terminationda te is the 28th of June.

Customer :

no conviction*

JD 1992 :

Did they use the phrase pretrial diversion or deferred adjudication?

Customer :

No after my court date there has been no contact between me and the courts regarding the DUI.

JD 1992 :

Typically if you have conditions to meet as a part of the sentence and you fail to meet those conditions then the sentence/offer is withdrawn and you can receive a conviction and a different sentence. I can't tell for sure without examining your actual written judgment but that is usually the way it works because otherwise they have no way of enforcing your requirements.

JD 1992 :

Did you take the DUI classes?

Customer :

Yes they are finished

JD 1992 :

So all you need to do is pay off the amount and send in the paperwork?

Customer :

Yes but in the judgement it is saying 90 days prior to the termination date they need these things.

Customer :

I have 3 business days

JD 1992 :

That is to allow the DA enough time to file any paperwork. Did you have a lawyer? And do you have the money to pay now?

Customer :

Not enough money and my lawyer isn't answering but I needed to not worry and see my options.

JD 1992 :

If you had the money now the DA would likely just accept it and not object. Were there other conditions you had to fulfill other than classes and the money?

Customer :

No nothing just stay out of trouble and I have had absolutely zero viloations in the last year.

JD 1992 :

How much extra time are you going to need to get the money together?

Customer :

I need a payment plan or some kind of hardship. I have outstanding expenses from my special needs child.

JD 1992 :

But how much time?

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you exited so I will post and then exit to assist others.

JD 1992 :

Generally, courts do not like to revoke a deal and hand down a new sentence just because someone couldn't pay their money and especially if it is because they have extra expenses such as you are facing.

Customer :

6 months

JD 1992 :

The court is almost certainly going to be willing to extend the time required for you to pay but you are going to have to give them a specific time.

JD 1992 :

You should go ahead and have your DUI class paperwork filed so they know you took the class and then contact the lawyer to get the time extended to pay.

Customer :

Okay do I need to have a court date before the termination date or no?

JD 1992 :

No, they (the DA) just has to file the motion to extend before the termination date.

Customer :

How long does that take?

JD 1992 :

The DA can file it in a few minutes. If they don't file it then the amount you owe just gets entered as a judgment against you.

Customer :

A judgement means?

Customer :

Conviction?

JD 1992 :

No, they have to take you back to court to get it entered as a conviction. If they don't then it just goes on your credit report and they can try to collect.

Customer :

Okay so it looks like I'll be okay if I just handle what I can before the termination date.

JD 1992 :

Correct. You should be okay but get the paperwork on the DUI class filed ASAP.

Customer :

Okay thank you very much.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13289 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992