How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17903
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Harford County, Maryland. Is there any kind of ordinance

Customer Question

I live in Harford County, Maryland. Is there any kind of ordinance concerning allowing children to play in the street?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I live in Harford County, Maryland. Is there any kind of ordinance concerning allowing children to play in the street?




Response: I could not find any specific ordinance for that. However, I found ordinance regarding "Skating, coasting and sledding, See Chapter 185 Section 185-19 of Harford County Ordinance:



http://ecode360.com/9373659




No person shall:

A. Skate, sled, walk or go upon any ice, or ski, except at such time and place as may be designated for such purpose by the Department.

B. Coast with handsleds, bobsleds, carts or other vehicles on wheels or runners, except at such time and place as may be designated for such purpose by the Department.

C. Skate, sled or coast in such negligent manner as to endanger life, limb or property.