How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2807
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have a small trucking business. We owe a

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have a small trucking business. We owe a broker 16,000dollars for a cargo claim which I acknowledge I owe. In February we put 5,000 dollars down with the understanding of 1500 dollars a month until paid. Unfortunately I was unable to send the 1500 to this point. I called the broker on may 24 th and explained I will pay the debt but I couldn't afford the 1500 dollars a month. He was to call me in a couple weeks so I could tell him when and what I could send. He stated they would continue to work with us. On Thursday June 19 a very belligerent collector called us demanding an additional 7000 dollars for his services or they were going to levy our bank account. He wants 7500 down and 1600 a month until paid. If I couldn't afford 1500 a month I certainly can't afford that. Can a debt collector levy bank accounts I know government can but didn't know debt collectors could. What should I tell this guy. The original broker has not returned my phone calls. This all is supposed to place tomorrow which is also ridiculous. Help! Thanks Debbie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Hello JACUSTOMER,

No one can levy your bank account until after you are sued and a judgment is rendered against you by a court. And it is actually illegal under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act for a debt collector to threaten to garnish wages or seize property unless they actually intend to do so. It is also illegal for a debt collector to ask for collection fees not provided for in your underlying contract (the contract you had regarding the cargo claim). It appears that the debt collector is just trying to scare you that he is personally going to levy your bank account which is not possible until after a judgment. In terms of what to tell the broker, I would tell him that you will continue to make payments, or you could negotiate some sort of settlement that would be satisfactory. Any sort of settlement agreement or payment plan, you should get in writing. Don't feel threatened by the debt collector; stay calm, stick to the facts, and try to work out a solution. I encourage you to read all the information in the link above about the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act before you contact the debt collector to see what type of conduct is permitted by a debt collector. And if the debt collector is doing anything inappropriate I would bring this to his attention, and warn him that you will make a complaint under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

I hope this helps. Good luck.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2807
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.