How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, we recently had our foreclosure dismissed without prejudice.

Customer Question

Hi, we recently had our foreclosure dismissed without prejudice. Our second mortgage is now coming after us because of non payment. What can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

1. Why was your foreclosure dismissed?

2. Was the foreclosure plaintiff the 1st mortgage holder?

3. What do you mean by "coming after us," exactly...is the 2nd lender threatening to sue (or actually suing) you?

4. If #3 is "actually suing you, is the lawsuit for foreclosure, or is it a breach of contract action?

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, foreclosure was dismissed because the plaintiff our bank did not show up. Yes, the foreclosure plaintiff is our 1st mortgage holder. The second mortgage holder is filing a complaint against us for not paying for some time. So it would be a breach of contract. The second mortgage holder couldn't do anything while we were in the foreclosure process up until recently.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, that raises a couple of other questions, so please bear with me:

1. What is the approximate current fair market value of your property?

2. What is the approximate current unpaid balance of your 1st mortgage?

3. What is the approximate current unpaid balance of your 2nd mortgage?

4. Do you have any non-retirement assets of substantial/high value (stocks, bonds, brokerage accounts, artwork, collectibles, etc.)? Note: Retirement assets means 401(k), IRA, employer or government pension or disability benefits; non-retirement, means everything else).

5. If #4 is yes, then how much are the non-retirement assets worth (approximately)?

6. Do you have regular income from a job?

7. If yes, what are your gross monthly wages for you (and if you're married, then also from your spouse)?

I don't mean to be intrusive, but you want to know what you can do about the situation, and in many respects, the answer comes down to an accounting problem. If you don't want to answer these questions, I understand completely, but without the information, I cannot answer your question, except with a very generalized response.

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not really interested into a full blown conversation at this time. I realize for $36.00 bucks I cant expect the world to stop. Never the less I will seek out counsel here locally and try to stop this from happening.


 


Thanks,


 


MR

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, well, the bottom line is that depending upon your financial circumstances, your best way out of the problem is to file for bankruptcy. Florida courts permits something called "lien stripping" in Chapter 7, which is permitted nowhere else in the USA, and could be used to wipe out the 2nd mortgage on your property -- leaving you with only the 1st mortgage to pay.

If you want to explore this further, in private, than for a bankruptcy attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.