How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11563
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have several questions regarding my mortgage. I have Bank

Resolved Question:

I have several questions regarding my mortgage. I have Bank of America as my mortgage holder. First of all, about the recent revelations from BoA employees that they were told to lie to people who applied for refinancing and delay that refinancing and even flat out reject people for refinancing even though they were qualified, and the subsequent class action lawsuit brought by those employees, does that mean anything for me? What if I have applied for refinancing and feel like I am being lied to and manipulated and generally given the run-around on purpose? Is there an agency that I can report this to? Aside from refinancing, my mortgage is very high compared to my monthly income(80%), If I am denied refinancing from my bank, or they are dragging out the refinance too long, can I just go to a lawyer and say "Look, my current mortgage payment is ridiculously high, make my bank lower it now?"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service

 

 

I am sorry that Bank of America is treating you this way. Your lender and 2 others - Wells Fargo and Chase Mortgage are the worst of the worst lenders who participate in this conduct against their borrowers.

 

1. You asked,

 

"I am being lied to and manipulated and generally given the run-around on purpose? Is there an agency that I can report this to?

 

 

Answer 1

 

Yes, there are several Offices of Government to which you can report them.

 

First, the Office of the Pennsylvania Attorney General,

 

http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/complaints.aspx?id=451

 

 

The Federal Government has given substantial amounts of money to these lenders so that they will have the incentive to refinance or modify the mortgage loans of their borrowers. However, they have taken the money, but they have not followed through with their promises. Therefore, they have the Federal Inspector General investigating them and you should report your lender to the Office of the Inspector General. I am providing the contact information for your convenience,

 

Office of the Inspector General - 1-877-744-2009,(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

 

Mail:

 

Office of the Special Inspector General for
he Troubled Asset Relief Program

XXXXXNW

Washington, DC 20220

 

2. You also asked,

Aside from refinancing, my mortgage is very high compared to my monthly income(80%), If I am denied refinancing from my bank, or they are dragging out the refinance too long, can I just go to a lawyer and say "Look, my current mortgage payment is ridiculously high, make my bank lower it now?"

 

 

Answer 2

 

That sounds like an excellent idea and it would serve them right, but unfortunately, that cannot be done because it will not get you anywhere. Your lender is part of President Obama's "Home Affordable Program" participating lenders in both the Home Affordable Refinance Program ("HARP") and the Home Affordable Modification Program ("HAMP"). I am providing the Official Websites for these Programs. Go through the computation to see for which Program you qualify, then you can make a lot of noise about your lender taking funds from the Federal Government as "Incentive payments", but is not keeping its word with respect to mortgage refinancing and mortgage modifications,

 

http://www.makinghomeaffordable.gov/pages/default.aspx

 

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11563
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.