How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1436
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
17831645
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out if a law firm is a real partnership or really

Resolved Question:

How can I find out if a law firm is a real partnership or really lawyers sharing office space claiming to be partners
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
1. How can I find out if a law firm is a real partnership or really lawyers sharing office space claiming to be partners

First let me say that Rule 7.5(c) of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct prohibits Lawyers from holding themselves out as having a partnership with one or more other lawyers unless they are in fact partners. So, if there is a reason to believe that a lawyer is in violation, he or she can be reported to the bar association by complaint and after investigation, if it is determined that he or she is in violation,then that lawyer can be sanctioned accordingly.

http://www.nysba.org/Content/NavigationMenu/PublicResources/UnhappywithaNYAttorney/Unhappy_with_a_NY_At.htm

One way to find out who the partners are in any business, including a law firm, is to check the NYS Division of Corporations, State Records, and UCC. Specifically, the Corporations & Business Entity Database. I have provided the web address below.

http://www.dos.ny.gov/corps/bus_entity_search.html

In addition, section 468-a of the Judiciary Law and 22 NYCRR Part 118 of the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts also require the biennial registration of all attorneys admitted in the State of New York, so in the alternative you can contact the NYS Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration Unit at(NNN) NNN-NNNNto check the registration information that a lawyer has submitted.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1436
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I looked it up on the database per below. Still seems to be a front. Have been there many times and never met a partner named Cohen, and in fact the name of the other partner Cohen has a page on the ointernet as a firm in his name only and seems to own a legal internet marketing company specializing in lawyers. If this partnership is more or less a front, is that a violation? This lawyer really took me for a ride, and his recent actions of filing a complaint then backing off the next dayy wanting to take it off the table, then resigning and making false claims, which caused the opposition to attack me based on his false claims is really damaging. At one point he said about my form er lawyer "did you get that in writing" and I said "No" his response was. "then he'll lie about it". That was disturbing and is when I asked him for a bill which he'd never billed me but constantly asked me for meetings to discuss things he never followed up on. After, did not want meetings without clear purpose and he got really snarky and nasty after. Wish I never hired this man. He had a legal assistant of 4 years go on maternity leave, then after complained "I'm just one guy". He should not have taken my case and is a terribly disorganized person, who after I never received the home appraisal for weeks discovered he sent it to another client from FL. Who as it was grew up with me, and he discussed my father, which was unethical and still never emailed me the appraisal though I got a hardcopy after that. I wanted to buy the house, and he sent a network partner, who specializes in selling distressed properties who was trying to talk me out of buying it. This lawyer turned out to me a nightmare, and the fact he quit, and lied about the reasons is hurting my case and of course makes it harder to hire another lawyer. I know it's not a real partnership but below is what it says on the database.


 


















Initial DOS Filing Date:MARCH 20, 2007
County:
Jurisdiction:NEW YORK
Entity Type:DOMESTIC REGISTERED LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP
Current Entity Status:ACTIVE

 

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Q2. If this partnership is more or less a front, is that a violation?

Absolutely, any purported partnership must be an actual partnership. In other words, lawyers are not allowed to misrepresent their firm status to the public - at all. A complaint can always be filed as stated above, if it is believed that such violation is occurring. Complaints must include all the information available that suggests that there is no actual partnership. The Bar takes violations of the rules quite seriously and will investigate the claim fully.

Keep in mind also that attorneys can be sued for malpractice. And since those suits are often taken on a contingency basis, meaning no up front fee, inability to afford an attorney under ordinary circumstances generally does not prohibit one from being able to hire an attorney to pursue a malpractice action.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
1436 Satisfied Customers
Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.