How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Q? Between our medical issues and financial issues being on

Customer Question

Q? Between our medical issues and financial issues being on SS disability, how can we show the court that we simply cannot afford to hire a clean-up crew a dumpster, etc. to comply with an injunction?

Is there a way to show the court our tax records and some medical records under seal so they do not become public record nor will the plaintiffs lawyers get access to such personal information? If so, how would I submit this to the court?

Q? Also, our judge is rotating at the end of this month. We are in superior court in downtown PHX which is only convenient to the plaintiffs lawyers and nobody else. We've only made one trip to court and it was so difficult for my spouse who has MD. We cannot afford to park downtown so we took the light rail which is 2 blocks from the court. With a walker, it was so difficult for him to make that walk, the east side of the court is closed so we had to walk past that entrance way to the center to go through security and the all the way back east to go to the courtroom. As for me, it is a good 35 min light rail ride and I get very motion sick as well as have trouble walking but not as bad as he does but carrying all the papers and helping him is very difficult. As both being disabled, wouldn't this be enough to ask to change the venue to the east valley court where we can park for free right in front of the entrance with our disabled parking plate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes Fran, I do want an answer. Why is it my questions are the ones nobody will answer?

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

still waiting for an answer. If the questions need to be broken up, that is fine with me! Thank you

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that additional information. The professional who can help you should let you know if they should be separate questions or not.

Thank you for your patience,

Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
We are still working with the professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Q? Between our medical issues and financial issues being on SS disability, how can we show the court that we simply cannot afford to hire a clean-up crew a dumpster, etc. to comply with an injunction?



Response 1: Bring copies of your direct deposits or your earnings statements from Social Security Administration to the Court. Bring a copy of estimated cost of the clean-up to the Court.

Is there a way to show the court our tax records and some medical records under seal so they do not become public record nor will the plaintiffs lawyers get access to such personal information? If so, how would I submit this to the court?



Response 2: Your tax records and medical records are generally not available for viewing by the general public, but they must be available for viewing by the opposing parties in the case. So, I do not see how you can ask the Court to prevent the Plaintiff Attorneys from seeing two of the key evidence in your case. Nevertheless, you can speak to the Clerk's office about the impoundment of the subject records before submitting the records to ensure that the documents are not accidentally made available for viewing by the general public.

Q? Also, our judge is rotating at the end of this month. We are in superior court in downtown PHX which is only convenient to the plaintiffs lawyers and nobody else. We've only made one trip to court and it was so difficult for my spouse who has MD. We cannot afford to park downtown so we took the light rail which is 2 blocks from the court. With a walker, it was so difficult for him to make that walk, the east side of the court is closed so we had to walk past that entrance way to the center to go through security and the all the way back east to go to the courtroom. As for me, it is a good 35 min light rail ride and I get very motion sick as well as have trouble walking but not as bad as he does but carrying all the papers and helping him is very difficult. As both being disabled, wouldn't this be enough to ask to change the venue to the east valley court where we can park for free right in front of the entrance with our disabled parking plate?




Response 3:
You made a very persuasive case for change of venue. So, you should file your Motion for Change of Venue and state the reason for doing so just like you did in your narrative here. You can get a blank Motion form from the Court.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

PhillipsEsq - Thank you! Excellant service, wish I could afford a tip!

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome! and thank you very much for the positve rating.


All the best

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.