How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4176
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my husband just refuse to pay the mortgage? He expects

Customer Question

Can my husband just refuse to pay the mortgage? He expects for me to pay for him to live in our home for six months. I moved out of the home in November and came back because I was worried about the house and a possible foreclosure. My husband has refused to pay the mortgage and wants me to agree to his terms before he agrees to a divorce. I don't want the house and now he is trying to ruin my credit.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am sorry to learn of this difficult situation. Regarding the dispute over payment of the mortgage, your husband has no legal obligation to pay beyond his contractual obligation to the lender. The lender has recourse through the right of foreclosure on the real property. Unfortunately, as you are married and the provision of shelter for your spouse (until you are legally separated or divorced) will not allow you any separate contractual rights. If you do intend to pursue divorce proceedings, I would recommend that you contact a family law attorney to sit down with for at least a consultation to get a better understanding of your rights and develop a specific plan as this type of information is something I cannot provide you through this forum.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear expert,


 


I do have an attorney and he has not filed for divorce on my behalf, I have been waiting since April 26, 2013. He has not looked out for my best interest or anything. I paid him and now, I have to seek other counsel and be out of more money. This is crazy.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to hear this. Unfortunately this can happen when trying to retain an attorney.

If you are unable to come to a resolution with your current counsel, I would advise meeting with an attorney or two and see if you can come up with a firm plan that you are both agreeable to. Remember, it is okay to talk to your attorney before you hire them, you need to be open and honest with them about what you want, they need to tell you upfront what they can and cannot provide for you (they should never guarantee anything - there are rules against that, but they can give you scenarios that you can start planning your life around).

Best wishes,
Bill
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know this attorney for he has represented myself and my husband on other matters. Basically, my husband can live here and not pay a thing. If I let the house go into foreclosure and reclaim it, my husband still can stay in the home. He is trying to ruin my credit and life. There should be a law, no person should be able to ruin another persons credit.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately, it is very common, particularly as couples are nearing separation or actually turning to divorce. I do not have a legal resolution or general information for you that is of any assistance for this particular issue.

I would note that using a general civil lawyer for a family law issue (particularly one that has represented you in prior instances as a couple) does raise some issues that can be avoided by retaining your own personal family law or divorce attorney that has never had an attorney/client relationship with your spouse.
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, I am following up on your question. I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
1983 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.