How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8188
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,My snapshots indicate :Mr. X and Ms Y, JTTENCOM.Can

Customer Question

Hi, My snapshots indicate : Mr. X and Ms Y, JTTENCOM. Can you tell me if it means : - Joint Tenancy, or - Tenancy in Common ? Thank you in advance.


Of course, my question is for my US account, and depending on the US rules.


(The page View Question on my deposit receipt speaks of French Law :  It is an error)

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


No, I did not find the answer, and I still need assistance from one of the professionals.


I don't know why I was directed on the Category French/European law (may be because my payment was in euros).


Of course my question if for my US bank account (Wells Fargo).


Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi Marcelle,

It looks like our categorizing software decided you were French. I have put your question in US law where it belongs, and I will look for a Legal professional for you.

Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.


Good afternoon. I'm so sorry for the mix-up on your category. I appreciate your patience and truly sorry for any inconvenience caused by the mix-up.

If this is a bank account or brokerage account, a joint account vests automatically in the surviving owner upon the death of the first owner. The only exception, if the term "right of survivorship" is not used, would be that someone could contest that the joint account was merely set up for convenience and the decedent did not intend for the joint owner to get the entire account at death. This does not happen in the case of spouses, but can happen where there is an elderly person and one child is added to the account to assist the elderly person to pay his/her bills. In that event, if other children can show by clear and convincing evidence that the elderly person did not intend for the one child to get the entire account, the court can rule the right of survivorship should not apply.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!




Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer but, as you can see, my question was different :


It was :


My snapshots indicate : Mr. X and Ms Y, "JTTENCOM".


Can you tell me if it means :


"Joint Tenancy" or "Tenancy in Common" ?


Thank you in advance.


( Of course, my question is for my US account, and depending on the US rules)

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up. If this is a bank account, whoever set up the account set it up incorrectly because it is a combination of two types of ownership. If this were real estate, it would be presumed to be tenants in common, but because it's a bank account, if this were to go to a court to determine, the court would look at a number of factors all of which would revolve around the "intent" of the party who funded the account. Because I don't know enough of those factors and each court in each jurisdiction would likely look differently at the facts, I'm going to opt out in favor of another expert who might be located in the state in which the account is set up. Please do not respond or rate as this will simply slow the process of another expert picking this up. Take care.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
May I ask what is this a snapshot of?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


I hope you can find, open and read the image I join to my answer : One of the snapshots (account statements) I receive monthly from Wells Fargo Advisors, brokers.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I do not see an image, and I still need to ask which State this is in.

Do you have the account agreement?

 

Are the account holders married?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Some more informations :


- I am the widow of an American writer, since 2005. I am French and, since my husband's death, I live in Europe. I am 83 years old. My son and my daughter are American and live in the States.


- We were living in New Jersey.


- We had an account (Wells Fargo Advisors, brokers), which still exists today.


- This account did not pass through probate, and no discussion appeared.


- We had an Advisor settled in NJ, but the headquarters of WFA are in St Louis, with an office in Charlotte, from which I receive my monthly statements, called by them "snapshots".


- This account mentioned : "Name of my husband and My name, JTTENCOM".


- Since my husband's death, it was changed in : "Name of my husband (DECD) and My name, JTTENCOM".


- This account receives my Pensions & Benefits (TIAA-CREF + Social Security).


- So, I pay my Taxes to the US Treasury and NJ Treasury.


- I don't know how our account was registered, and I cannot succeed to receive any answer from WFA about that.


- So, I am referring to the title of my statements. But the letters "JTTENCOM" appear to be contradictory : Does it mean (the first letters) Joint Tenancy, or (the last letters) Tenancy in Common ?


Hope I was clear.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
WFA states that abbreviation, JTTENCOM, means tenancy in common and not joint tenancy with right of survivorship.

Their phone number is XXXXX at
https://info.wellsfargoadvisors.com/offers.aspx?type=wellsfargoadvisorspacket&cid=SG130038791&excid=SG130038791
if you want to confirm my answer with them.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


The link you wrote doen't work.


Can you check it ?


Thank you for doing, and I will rate to finish.


 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
The link works for me but I;m not sure which brwser you are using. That page states:

To learn more about Wells Fargo Advisors, call us at (877)(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

They can explain the abbreviations for you.

N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8188
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Due to the explanations I gave above, which State would be in charge of any dispute ? NJ ? MO (headquarters) ? NC (branch) ?


Thanks.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer, and thank you very much for the bonus!

Please clarify, is there a dispute between you and WFA, or is there a dispute as to ownership of part of the account?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not really, or not yet...!
As to ownership of a part of the account, I think that any dispute could be easy to forget. With my children, and not against them. But who knows...


But with Wells Fargo (Advisors + Bank, I have two accounts) it begins to be serious. To block my accounts and to reject 5 checks I addressed to the US and NJ Treasuries, and one to my Health Bureau, with the Return and Reason codes "altered" "fictitious" and "counterfeit", it's rude to me.


Particularly for a customer since 50 years + never any incident and accounts largely provided.


If I was younger, I would have already pursued.
But they may think that, in fact, at my age, they risk nothing ...


Thank you to give me an advice, but please do not think that I'm exaggerating : If I need more infos, I will come back here, and - if it is allowed - suggest your name.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
The account agrement usually specifies which State's law governs any disputes between the company and a customer.

Can you obtain a copy of your account agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will try.


I think they have absolutely no reason to refuse.


If I need to come back here, I will tell you. (Allowed, to give your name ?)


Here, Tuesday has begun...


And I have to rest, if I want to be strong, facing my ennemies !


If you reply, I will read you tomorrow morning, while you sleep.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I am not allowed to give out my personal contact information, but you can continue posting in this thread, or you can ask me a new question through
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ncalatty/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions