How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister was hurt on the job July 2011. (severe broken leg

Resolved Question:

My sister was hurt on the job July 2011. (severe broken leg which include metal rods and screws) She is still under doctor's care and was just fired from her job because she couldn't preform all the duties (because of the leg). She had received workers comp and the first impairment rating was 12%, however her subsequent rating is 14%, which she has been told may be denied. She now has no income and can't get unemployment because she isn't released from her Dr. to go back to full duty. Workman's comp said they aren't paying her anything else. What is she suppose to do?

Barbara McWilliams
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Has she requested a hearing with the Texas Workforce Commissions regarding the insurance carrier's denial of benefits, the employer's termination, and the doctor's rating?

Does she have a workers' compensation attorney representing her?

If she has not been released by her doctor to go back to work full duty, then she is entitled to temporary income benefits until she finds another job which is within her restrictions placed on her by the doctor (i.e., light duty work). If the insurance company is denying these benefits, she needs to request a hearing the TWC to ask for an order that they immediately start paying these benefits.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has a meeting scheduled for 11 Jul with the TWC. She is currently using an Ombudsman assigned to her and is the one who stated my sister was not authorized any additional monies from workers comp, as she receives the 36 weeks based on her 12% impairment rating. A meeting is scheduled the end of this month between my sister's former employer's (Aramark), workers comp insurance and her Ombudsman to determine if the insurance company will pay the additional 2%.(why wouldn't my sister attend) My sister disputed the 12% rating and that was when she was assigned an Ombudsman to assist her. She went to another workers comp doctor who after his exam increased her impairment rating to 14%. Her Ombudsman is the one that told her they normally go with the first rating, even though the doctor that did the second one is the one they call to court if it is contested again.


 


The workman's comp people have done nothing to help her. After one surgery we left the doctors to pick up her medication and the pharmacy couldn't give it to her because her workman's comp person didn't approve it right away - she had to go that whole evening with out pain pills. - sorry now I'm off the subject .

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The workers' compensation insurer is not your sister's friend. They're only job is to make sure that their company pays as little as possible.

The argument your sister will need to make is that she was terminated because she was physically unable to do the work which was assigned to her, which means that her injury is preventing her from doing work and she is thus temporarily disabled.

She has a right to insist that her current doctor is correct (regardless of what the Ombudsman says) and that she cannot work and thus is entitled to income benefits.

While the ombudsman is there to provide her guidance and to help her in the arguments for more benefits, the ombudsman is not an advocate like an attorney. Your sister would be wise to hire a worker's compensation attorney. They are generally paid through an award from the insurer, not by your sister directly. An attorney will greatly increase her odds of winning the hearing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Do you happen to know of a workman's comp attorney that will take her case and get paid that way and not charge her every time she needs to ask a question or have him read something?


 


Thank you so much for your help.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
JustAnswer does not allow us to directly refer you to lawyers.

However, there are many lawyers in TX that specialize in workers compensation. Most of them work under the sort of fees I've described. She will need to call around to different workers comp firms and talk to a few to see which one she likes the best.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.