How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3690
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How could you prove you deposited money into someone elses

Customer Question

How could you prove you deposited money into someone else's bank account if you don't have a receipt? Can you sue that person for the return of your money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Could you explain your situation a little further?

Customer:

Sure! I wasn't able to type in the other text box, that's why there was a delay. Thank you for continuing with me.

Customer:

There's not much else to explain -- it's pretty open and shut. I think I goofed big time, but just wanted to know if there's any possibility of recovering money deposited in my then-boyfriend's bank account.

Customer:

Hi ~

Customer:

I'm not able to access the answer. I'm thinking it's a technical issue, but need assistance in viewing the answer. Thanks much!

Customer:

Still not able to access answer. Please advise how to do so. Thanks!

TexLawyer :

Can you see my responses now?

Customer:

Nope! Where do I look?

TexLawyer :

I haven't given you a final answer yet, I just wanted to make sure you could see what I'm typing.

TexLawyer :

Can you explain your situation a little further?

Customer:

Oh, sure! I can see that! :o)!

Customer:

I deposited $3,500 into my boyfriends's account but didn't get a receipt. We're splitsville now, and he says it never happened. I can't prove it did. Like I said, I think I'm dust on this one.

TexLawyer :

You aren't necessarily out of luck. Did you have anything in writing?

Customer:

Nada!

TexLawyer :

What was discussed before you loaned him the money?

Customer:

It wasn't a loan. We were thinking of buying a piece of real estate together. It didn't happen. I left the money there because I didn't need it.

TexLawyer :

So, you deposited the money in his account to hold it until you made the purchase?

Customer:

Right.

TexLawyer :

Was the money ever understood to be his, or yours and his jointly?

Customer:

Jointly. Both of us as a partnership deal. Actually, the property was going to be in my name (because of his tax problems).

TexLawyer :

Potentially, you could sue him for conversion. To prove conversion, you need to show three things:

Customer:

What are they?

TexLawyer :

(1) plaintiff’s ownership or right to possession of the property at the time of the conversion; (2) defendant’s conversion by a wrongful act or disposition of plaintiff's property rights; and (3) damages.” Miller v. Cass

Customer:

Oh! The property was only bid on -- the deal folded (we were outbid).

TexLawyer :

Here, you (or the partnership, potentially) had a right to possession of the money. Your now ex then disposed of the money (i.e., he took it) wrongfully. Damages are the amount of money he took, and potentially attorney's fees, should you have any.

Customer:

Can you give me the cite for Miller v. Cass?

TexLawyer :

Here's a more recent case that cites Miller and discusses the elements of conversion.

Customer:

Okay! Thank you! This is a big help. I'm just concerned about the lack of a paper trail, Sir. Are you telling me I don't need a receipt?

TexLawyer :

A receipt is not a legal requirement. If you sue him, a judge can require him to provide his bank records as part of the litigation process. Also, you can ask him about the money on the witness stand, and he would either tell the judge the truth or commit a felony (perjury).

TexLawyer :

My guess is that if you file suit, he repays the money or at least begins to repay you.

Customer:

Oh! Okay then! All I have to do is file suit? Cool! Thanks much! I think I understand.

TexLawyer :

Here's a good overview of the small claims court process in Ohio:

Customer:

Excellent! Thank you so much!!

TexLawyer :

You'll note that the limit in small claims court is $3000, so if you decide to go there, you won't be able to sue for the full amount, but the small claims court process is much cheaper and faster than district court.

TexLawyer :

How you handle that is your call, but I just wanted to make you aware.

TexLawyer :

Here is the official State of Ohio publication on small claims court:

Customer:

Thank you! You get a BIG SMILEY FACE!!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3690
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by posting a question directly to my profile, here: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.