How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know if I have a case. It has been 19 .1/2 yrs but

Resolved Question:

I need to know if I have a case. It has been 19 .1/2 yrs but I had extenuatally circumstances. It involves my daugther's birth. The extensives files I gave them from My ob/gyn from Wash,DC and Geogetown Univesity Hospital. Sister's Hospital, the hospital in Question, did not from my knowledge look troughly, through my files. because of their neglience my daugther is extremely handicapped and will not live a along life or a productive life. Everything was fine until I had her. Ii has been a very Emotional battle, involving all aspects of family lives.

Thanks XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about this situation.

When did you discover what the hospital did that caused your daughter's injuries?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I immediatly.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
And this discovery was 19.5 years ago?

From my understanding, the reason that you were not able to file any sort of lawsuit is that you were prevented by the circumstances you discussed (i.e., your husband's illness, and your accident/stroke)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
How long after your daughter's injury did you have the accident/stroke?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

About 3 yearsbut my son was a little bit special needs, I had to enroll him in a special pre-school, my other son needed Soft cleft palate surgery, It seemed almost every other week I was called to the hospital because of my daugther's condition.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the further information.

The only extenuating circumstance that would qualify to pause the statute of limitations from expiring would be your incapacity because of the stroke/accident. However, if this happened three years after the incident, the statute of limitations would have already expired.

The statute of limitations is a time limit that says how long you have to bring a lawsuit. For medical malpractice causing an injury to a minor, the parent can bring a lawsuit within 2 years of the discovery of the injury caused by the medical negligence.

Unfortunately, this means that the lawyer you went to see was correct and that the statute of limitations bars you from asserting a claim.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I only went t a friend of my Mom's a little younger than me(also a lawyer.) She took it to a well known law firm and they sat it it for 3 1/2 yrs and did nothing about it.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
When did you take it to the lawyer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

January - April 1994

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
And your daughter's injury took place in mid 1993?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

12-05-1993

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Well, the lawyer committed malpractice by failing to file a lawsuit or do anything with the claim within the statute of limitations for the injury.

However, legal malpractice also has a statute of limitations, which is also generally two years from the date of the malpractice. If your daughter's injury took place on 12-5-93, the statute of limitations on that injury would have run on 12-5-95. Because the case was in the hands of a lawyer, the statute of limitations on the lawyers malpractice would begin to run from 12-5-95 and would end on 12-5-97.

Given that we are now over 15 years from the legal malpractice, and 19 years from the actual injury, there is nothing legally that you can do at this point.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.