How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I able to legally keep a 10 foot reticulated python in Seattle?

Resolved Question:

Am I able to legally keep a 10 foot reticulated python in Seattle? If no, is there a way to be able to keep my snake?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

I am a legal expert on the site. Your question has been moved from a vet question to a legal question. The regulation on "dangerous wild animals" are initially regulated under Washington State statute 16-30. Here is a link to the definition section. I do note that it does not define a reticulated python as a dangerous animal. If you look under (i) Order squamata, the family that a python is located "Pythonidae" is not included as a Wild Animal.

Furthermore, the city of Seattle does not have a code that prevents the keeping of a python. In fact the city code specifically allows for the keeping of small animals
http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?d=CODE&s1=23.42.052.snum.&Sect5=CODE1&Sect6=HITOFF&l=20&p=1&u=/~public/code1.htm&r=1&f=G

Since the python is not considered a wild animal under Washington State Code and not prevented under Seattle City Code you can keep your python.


I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear XXXXX,


 


My specific question was about the length of the snake. From what I can see they have banned or made illegal snakes over 8 feet. I need to know how to keep my 10+ foot reticulated python, or if a permit or other licenses would enable me to keep him.

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
With your clarification I did find a Seattle code section that states that only certain groups can keep what is defined as "exotic animal" under the Code. Here is the definition section: http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?d=CODE&s1=9.25.020.snum.&Sect5=CODE1&Sect6=HITOFF&l=20&p=1&u=/~public/code1.htm&r=1&f=G

Here is the exotic animal code section: http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?d=CODE&s1=9.25.053.snum.&Sect5=CODE1&Sect6=HITOFF&l=20&p=1&u=/~public/code1.htm&r=1&f=G

I unfortunately do not see any wiggle room so that you could even qualify for a permit under the section since permits are only granted to entities like zoos and government agencies.

If they are trying to take your python away or cite you for a violation you could try and argue that your rights as a citizen of Washington state are being violated because the city code is more restrictive than the state code. Since the state does not ban the python the city should be prevented from banning the animal as well. This is a very difficult argument and if you try and fight this in court you could find this costing tens to hundreds of thousands of dollars.
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You John.


 


No they are not trying to take him, I wonder what they would do?


 


Do you know?


 


Can you resend the links, I could not get them to open.

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
Looks like they could just take the animal if they had a complaint.

Here are the Seattle code links for you to use. You will need to copy and paste in your browser because it is doing something with the URL when I turn it into a link.

http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?d=CODE&s1=9.25.053.snum.&Sect5=CODE1&Sect6=HITOFF&l=20&p=1&u=/~public/code1.htm&r=1&f=G

http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?d=CODE&s1=9.25.020.snum.&Sect5=CODE1&Sect6=HITOFF&l=20&p=1&u=/~public/code1.htm&r=1&f=G
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The links are cutting off I think, it is still not working.


 


XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX if you can e mail me. I sent you a bonus and I thank you. I guess I should keep him hidden:( frustrating situation.

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what is going on with the links. I unfortunately cannot email you because the site prohibits it and they hide your email in your post.

 

I am sending this thread to technical support for the site for help.

 

Thank you so much for your patience.

 

John

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
John Legal
John Legal
1859 Satisfied Customers
Over 15 years legal experience.