How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90419
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 60. My only son is 10. I am considering buying my first

Resolved Question:

I am 60. My only son is 10. I am considering buying my first real estate and a new car to live them to my son if I die. Under no circumstances do I want his custodial mother take a hand of it. Moreover she can trick him to give it to her. Also since he has been very well rated by gifted/talented program but very poor now, I expect him to potentially qualify for college scholarships for poor kids. No affirmative action though for him. However if I am still alive, and most likely I will be for a while I want to possess both house and a car. Now is my question: financial planning-wise and my son future college costs, would I be better off buying house and new car or not. If yes, what financial vehicle should I use? And how do I better arrange it to fit my goals? Who should be owners? We or both of us? I am talking about a house under $200K. Do I need to create a trust? Indiana.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

What you are seeking to do and wanting to protect the property from his mother and her manipulation as well, the irrevocable trust would be the most certain way to protect the property for your son and also protect it from medicaid if you should need long term care and also from all of you potential creditors and his potential creditors as well, since the property in the irrevocable trust is protected from creditors and not considered as his assets for scholarships and not considered as your assets either, it stands on its own separately.

You should be the trustee and name secondary trustee and make him the beneficiary. You can write the clauses in the trust as you want them to protect him.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. If I go for irrevocable, would I loose interest tax deduction, homestead and other exceptions? I am not paying cash for house and car - I would expect to work as long as I can certainly 5 years until medicare but perhaps 8-12 years to pay for that house, with my around 85K-110K wages and 120K in IRA savings. Not sure I should contribute to 401 at this age and contested custody. Could you please clarify?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

If you place the home in trust, for IRS income tax purposes you remain owner and are able to continue to take the deduction in most all cases if you itemize. If you only plan on working 5 more years, usually contributing now to a 401 is not really worth it.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90419
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I luck the confidence to choose to entrust the current legal system at my own will to make decision on irrevocable trust later when it matters the most. I'd rather seek some other financial vehicles, ones that could not possibly involve courts.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

While you may lack confidence in the legal system, the irrevocable trust has been around a long time and it is a very stable means of protecting your assets and accomplishing what you want to accomplish and they have been challenged in court and have survived. In fact, the law allows you to insert a "no contest" clause in the trust which provides that anyone who challenges your trust would never be able to benefit from the trust, which keeps people from suing over the irrevocable trust.

There really are no other financial vehicles that help people avoid the courts as well as the irrevocable trust does, because the irrevocable trust with a no contest clause rarely if ever ends up in any court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But can I keep irrevocable trust almost empty but leave the trust as beneficiary in my life insurance and property ownership in my will? Would it be a better way to leave me a freedom of choice? I do not think I would need medicaid in the next 10-13 years. I will be only 68 when my son turns 18. Five years after that I should be fine. Besides I am not sure medicaid will still be available in 13 years down the road.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

You can keep it empty (that is your choice), but then at your death your will and estate has to go to court for probate to put assets into the trust, so you pretty much defeat your purpose and incur legal expenses needed for probate. You can leave your insurance beneficiary of the trust and that money goes to the trust without probate court.

Many people we get never thought they would need medicaid and they get hit suddenly by a catastrophic illness and then are too late to protect their assets for their heirs, so that is a choice that is up to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am more concerned of rumors of coming laws or presidential orders making it as countable for medicare and even regular SSN, as well as being countable assets to deny my son's future college scholarship applications. Besides I do not see good clear investment choices and sitting in cash it does not make sense. I'd rather move it to something that protect it from college scholorships, medicare, ssn deaming it countable assets 8 years down the road.


I'd rather buy a house and new luxury car since I expect an inflation to kick sooner or later.. Hiding it in irrevocable trust locks it forever for unforseen future that I have no clue about, and cannot utilize and save my costs as house and a car would let me. But how to draw from IRA with my about 100K salary, I wonder?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

If we lived our lives in fear of what the president might try to do in the future, none of us would leave our houses other than to pack up and leave the country. You would rather "move it to something that protects it" but the irrevocable trust is what protects it and there are no other vehicles that offer that type of protection.

You asked a question about a trust, you are free to do what you want with that information, but this president will be long gone in 3 years and because Congress all uses these trusts do you really think they are going to enact a law to hurt themselves? I believe your fears are unwarranted I am sorry to say.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90419
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.