How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two special agents from social security came to my old residence.

Resolved Question:

Two special agents from social security came to my old residence. Do I need a lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

You may well want to have a lawyer here before you answer any questions or give any statements.There might be potential federal crimes here if you failed to report changes or other similar issues.These can be real serious.

RayAnswers :

There is no sense making statements or giving any information to these guys, it might help them make their case.Overall you have the right to remain silent here.

RayAnswers :

Here is information about these guys.

RayAnswers :

They would likely be investigating disability fraud, overpayments from failure to report, these kinds of things.

RayAnswers :

Often they are fishing no need here on your part to help them make a case against you.

RayAnswers :

A lawyer can act as an intermediary and control the interview terms, etc.What state are you in here??

Customer:

See, my psycho daughter in law called in an anonymous complaint to my local office. I went in and talked to social security, but didn't bring my minor daughter to the appt. My daughter is who gets the benefits. Then the social security woman called the board of education, who called CPS. I moved out of state the day before CPS showed up at my old residence.

Customer:

I lived in West Virginia

RayAnswers :

Again a lawyer here is a good idea before you give any statements or schedule an interview.Let me get you lawyer referral.

RayAnswers :

West Virginia State Bar LRS
Charleston, WV
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Statewide

Customer:

I don't live in WV anymore

RayAnswers :

So where are you now?

Customer:

South Carolina, but I sure don't want charges in this state!!

RayAnswers :

You can locate a lawyer here-- South Carolina Bar Lawyer Referral Service at(NNN) NNN-NNNNor call the Legal Aid Telephone Intake Service (LATIS) at(NNN) NNN-NNNN These are going to be potential federal crimes so be careful and use the lawyer referral.You always have the right to not talk to them or give statements here.

RayAnswers :

I wish you good luck, sorry these guys are harassing you about all of this.

Customer:

You said if I failed to report changes. What kind?

RayAnswers :

This would be any changes in your household, income . or assets here if you are receiving benefits for yourself or others.


I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


 


 





This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again for letting me help you and good luck with social security here.

Customer:

Do you know what would make social security call the board of education or child protective services?

RayAnswers :

No unless they were investigating say a a change here--you were getting benefits for a child and they moved or no longer resided in the house as an example.

RayAnswers :

Unreported changes would cause you to get excess benefits.

RayAnswers :

So it probably this kind of related complaint they are looking at here.

RayAnswers :

It's hard to know for sure unless you talk to them and that is usually not a good idea.A lawyer to ask questions and investigate them is a good idea to stay safe here.

Customer:

She is getting benefits due to the death of her father, based on his

RayAnswers :

So it would be related to this in some manner.

Customer:

income before he died. So my income doesn't matter does it?

RayAnswers :

No it likely would not involve your income if the benefits were paid to you for the child.It might be related to whether child was living with you all the time, someo other party might have tried to claim double benefits. etc.These are all the kinds of things they would be looking for.

Customer:

Ok, thanks

RayAnswers :

You are so welcome,good luck here.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.

RayAnswers :

Have a great evening.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.