How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, one of my friend helped a girl took an online class and

Resolved Question:

Hi, one of my friend helped a girl took an online class and the for some money. I want to know if its legal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Could you explain a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, a girl who is a friend of my friend asked me if I know someone who can help her take an online class. So I introduced her to a friend who agreed to help her write some online essays for some money. And now the girl refused to pay for my friend, so my friend told her that if he reports to school that she cheated, she might be deported( she is international student). So the girl wants to sue my friend.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:


Hi, a girl who is a friend of my friend asked me if I know someone who can help her take an online class. So I introduced her to a friend who agreed to help her write some online essays for some money. And now the girl refused to pay for my friend, so my friend told her that if he reports to school that she cheated, she might be deported( she is international student). So the girl wants to sue my friend.



Response: The girl has no basis to sue your friend. She is more trouble for cheating. The school may dismiss her from the school. So, your friend should tell her to go ahead and sue him and then your friend should countersue for the money owed or he can go ahead and file the lawsuit first to recover the money lent to the girl. As for the legality of helping the girl cheat, the prosecutors have a lot of other serious issues to deal with.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And the girl also threatened to hire someone to physically attack my friend, and we have all the chatting history online. I just want to know, since the girl prepares to sue my friend now, what do you think me and my friend should do. We don't want to be involved with cheating either. Do I have any problem? I introduced the girl to my friend.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

And the girl also threatened to hire someone to physically attack my friend, and we have all the chatting history online. I just want to know, since the girl prepares to sue my friend now, what do you think me and my friend should do.




Response 1
: File complaint against her with the local Police for the threats. Your friend may file a Small Claim for the money lent to the girl. Otherwise, he may wait and then countersue after the girl has filed her lawsuit although I do not see any legal basis for her lawsuit based on the information that you have provided here.



We don't want to be involved with cheating either. Do I have any problem? I introduced the girl to my friend.




Response 2
: No, you do not have any problem for just making the introduction. You are not responsible for the actions of your friend.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks!


And for my friend, is helping someone taking class illegal? And he is not at the same school with the girl, can this be an off-campus issue? WIll he be punished by law or school?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks!

And for my friend, is helping someone taking class illegal?

Response 1: It really depends. If you are impersonating someone here, it is illegal. If you are helping the person take the class where the person is actually logged in, it would be unethical, but not illegal. In any case, the prosecutors have more issues to worry about than to pursue academic cheaters. Nevertheless, this does not prevent the school involved from disciplining the student who is cheating, who is getting help with her online classes.

And he is not at the same school with the girl, can this be an off-campus issue?

Response 2: No, I do not see how.

WIll he be punished by law or school?

Response 3: No.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.