How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30308
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Court ordered: "The parties to file and exchange Witness List

Resolved Question:

Court ordered: "The parties to file and exchange Witness List and exhibits by June 24th. Discovery shall close on July 1st..."

Does this mean that I have to mail witness list and all exhibits (do I need to number them as a Petitioner?) by June 24th, or they are to be received by that date? Can I physically bring it to my opposition attorney secretary to get a receipt? Do I need to file exhibits with the Court? DO I need to include my opposition in witness list so that she does not skip hearing?

Discovery wise, how many days in advance do I need to send discovery letter to my opposition? Do one week suffice? DO I need to file it with the Court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

 

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

The court orders reflect that the Witness list and Exhibits(List and actual documents) be received by July 1, 2013 here as you present it.

RayAnswers :

If you are the Petitioner you would number them P!, P2,P3 , etc.I would also recommend numbering all the pages from start to finish--P! would be page 1 and go from there.That allows the judge, witness, and other party to reference a particular page.So say P5 page 13 allows everybody to change to that page and for either side or the judge to ask a question and reference and everybody knows exactly what they are talking about.The page numbering is often referred to as bate stamping.

RayAnswers :

And yes you may personally deliver it to the other lawyer here and get something signed acknowledging hand delivery.You would file the receipt with the court as proof of timely compliance.

RayAnswers :

You should send the court copies of the Witness List and Exhibit List.You would not need to send the Exhibits head of time here to the court, the Exhibit List shoudl suffice.

RayAnswers :

The other side here should also send you their discovery by July 1, 2013 as well so that you can prepare as well.

RayAnswers :

Once you receive the other sides witness list and Exhibits you may object by a response filed with the court or raise it at hearing.Either way the court would rule on these prior to trial on the merits.

RayAnswers :

Here are the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.I would recommend you print these and take them with you.They govern any disputes and the trial process, etc.

RayAnswers41445.9687588079
RayAnswers :

Here are the rules of evidence they cover admissibility of exhibits, etc.

RayAnswers :

Again you may want to print these and take with as they will control the evidence, testimony, etc.

RayAnswers :

Finally check here for local rules in your court, again you may want to print these too.

RayAnswers :

A sample form for a witness list and exhibit list, you can combine them.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer:

Thank you for you answer. Well Witness List and exhibits are by June 24th, not July 1st. July 1st we shall close discovery.

Customer:

How much in advance I shall ask for discovery? If opposition secretary is not in or refuses, can I just mail to her on the last day. Finaly when submitting receipts to the court clerk, should I file a motion or just bring receipts to the clerk of courts?

RayAnswers :

So you can hand deliver here or overnight mail them say through US Postal Service.That will keep you in compliance.

RayAnswers :

Good luck here with your case.

RayAnswers :

You also want to bring like four copies of your exhibits to hearing-- judge's copy, witness copy, yours, and a spare.Then you should be able to deal with any contingencies.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30308
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11554 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law