How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was backing out of a parking lot at a park and did

Resolved Question:

My wife was backing out of a parking lot at a park and did not see any vehicles around her. She proceeded to slowly back out until she was hit by the car that was driving behind her. They did not exchange insurance at the time since our insurance card was at home, but they did exchange numbers. They called us today, two days after the fender bender, telling us that the cost for the repairs would be $673 dollars. The damage on both of our cars was very minimal (a few scratches 2-3" long). My question is, is it better to just pay them so we don't have to go through our insurance ($500 deductible with $40 monthly payments) and increase our rate or do I have a case with this being equal fault?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Was the car that she ran into moving forward at the time she bumped into it as she was backing up?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
So, knowing more about the facts, would you say that the driver was not being very responsible by failing to yield to vehicle which was backing up and was clearly at a disadvantage as far as seeing the approaching vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. My wife said she backed out very slowly and continued to look and did not see anything or hear any honking.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
What state are you in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Iowa

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The law in Iowa states that when a person's own negligence is more than 51% of the fault for causing his own damages, that person may not recover from a Defendant who is only 49% at fault.

In this case, it is arguable that the fault is even, or that the person whom your wife backed into is actually more at fault than your wife.

So, you have a good defense in this case.

Now, the real question is what do you do about it.

Did your wife accept liability at the scene of the accident?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She did not. She only stated she is sorry and that she could not see her.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
My take on this is that you can deny liability on solid legal grounds and tell the person that they were contributorily negligent and thus have to cover their own damages.

If they actually want to try and press the case, you then turn it over to your insurance company and ask them to defend the case based on your denial of fault.

However, this is not the sort of thing that a lawyer would work on, and they would likely have to bring the claim in small claims court. If they did so, you could simply at that point either agree to pay, turn it over to your insurance company, or go to court and deny liability and assert that they are contributorily negligent (I think you would win).

In regard to your insurance. A small damage claim like this may still cause your rates to go up. But this is entirely up to the insurance company and depends on your claims history. If you haven't made any other claims and have a good driving record, a small fender bender like this may not affect your rates.

You can contact your insurance agent and ask them about what they think about whether this would cause your rates to go up or not.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.