How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last Tuesday my Veterinarian came to my house to inject my

Resolved Question:

Last Tuesday my Veterinarian came to my house to inject my horses hocks. When she injected the sedative, she hit the carotid artery, instead of vein. The horse immediately began panting and going down, her and the vet tech held the horse up while screaming at my teenage daughters. The tech took the temp which had spiked to 104.5. She immediately said to my daughter "I did not hit the artery or she would have done backflips". She then told my daughter that her horse had a respiratory infection and left my (2) teenage daughters alone with a horse in shock, swaying like it was going down because she said she had to go do office hours. When I got home from work, the horses temp was 96.2 and the horse was in a shocky, lethargic, blind state. The vet told me to feed her to which the horse choked, because it could not swallow. The vet told me she did not hit the artery that the horse was allergic to her feed, then told me her vertebrae was out then finally told me she thought my horse had rabies. On Sunday, I had another vet out and he advised me that she hit the artery and the horse had "swelling on brain" prescribed dex for 3 days and each day the horse got better and on the 8th day she is almost normal. Since the vet will not admit this, is this negligence to which I can be reimbursed for the almost $500 aftercare? Also, no adult was present when she administered the IV and no consent was signed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  tomasicvet replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry to hear about Barbie, and glad to hear she is recovering.

Deciding negligence is a legal issue, so I recommend you consult an expert in that category.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and I'm sorry to hear about this situation.

I am an attorney and will be helping you with your question.

This is absolutely a case of veterinary malpractice, for which the vet is liable for any damages that you incurred because of it. In this case, it would cover the amount you had to pay in any bills for the horse's recovery after the negligent act.

You should start by submitting a written demand for reimbursement of the amount and instruct the vet to turn the claim over to her malpractice insurer. You should instruct her that you have obtained an opinion by another vet that confirmed that she was indeed negligent and did hit the artery when giving the shot.

In regard to your other question regarding unauthorized work, if administration of a sedative was secondary to the authorized work, then no explicit authorization would be needed.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.