How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I seemed to have lost my question before getting an answer.

Resolved Question:

I seemed to have lost my question before getting an answer. The question pertained to the legality of an occupancy agreement serving our association. Is it legal and binding as our ByLaws? Because not all of it served the association needs it was revised twice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Can you describe the occupancy agreement in greater detail? Who is the agreement between?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The occupancy agreement was given to us when an attorney was in attendance to form our lake association . It is more less rules pertaining to the land(space) each shareholders unit is occupying. It is not ground rules and regulations.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Was the agreement adopted by the association?

If so, was this done through a vote, or was each member asked to sign off on it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Each shareholder signed at the time, however there was disagreement with the original occupancy agreement thus it was revised with yet remaining disagreement therefore that revision was not signed by all shareholders. This is a very disorganized association and I do not know whether the board approved the revision. At the present time I am a part of a committee to read through and revise it once again. As it stands is the original one legal and binding. Are these agreements a legal document or merely quite rules?
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
If each shareholder signed the original agreement, then it is going to be a legal-binding agreement. Only the original agreement which was approved by everyone will be binding. The revisions which were not approved by everyone will not be held to be binding.

In regard to the substance of the occupancy agreement, is there a particular question you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the occupancy agreement a legal document that would stand as such in a court of law or is it a guideline ? Can it legally be enforced?
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I assume that it would. However, without reading the agreement I cannot really tell you as whether it can be enforced on its own or is a supplementary agreement.

Are you able to scan the original and send it to me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will need to ask someone familiar with the iPad if scanning the document is possible. If so, how do I get back to you? I'm not questioning your area of law expertise but in reading your profile, I do not see anything involved with associations. This is a very small association consisting of 33 shareholders none of whom are professionals . There is nothing wrong with non professionals except from lack of experience they are unaware of how an association operates. I find this extremely frustrating. Last summer my questions to Just Answer were about ByLaws which the president and board of the association decided they could change without the vote of the shareholders.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You would need to send it toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

In the Re line put: to ZDNLaw regarding http://www.justanswer.com/law/7tsqd-seemed-lost-question-getting-answer.html

In regard to your question regarding my experience, I've litigated multiple cases involving associations. I'm fully able to handle your question.

If you want a different expert, just let me know and I'll opt out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I do not want you to opt out, I was merely needing to know the answer you gave . I will check out scanning the original and if not possible, you have given me advice. Thank you.

A question you may not be able to answer---why did I pay I believe it was $58 to Just answer last August? Was it membership or what? I do not remember.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm not able to comment on any of JA's billing procedures.

Please let me know when you send the scan if possible and I'll take a look and get back to you.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.