How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22409
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have someone living in my house (I own my home) that I want

Resolved Question:

I have someone living in my house (I own my home) that I want out. There is no lease agreement. I now want the person out. Here are my questions:

1) How many days notice do I give?
2) What forms do I need legally to fill out?
3) Will I need a court order?

I plan on doing a written notice but I not feel I should.

Please advise.

David Alaga
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
How long has the person been living there?
.
Do they have their personal property there?
.
Do they get their mail there?
.
Is there any agreement for rent to be paid?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.


 


How long has the person been living there? This is there 8th month.
.
Do they have their personal property there? Yes.
.
Do they get their mail there? Yes.
.
Is there any agreement for rent to be paid? Yes, he pays rent but no papers were signed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry. I replied via email... Here is my reply and thank you for the quick response:


 


How long has the person been living there? 8 months.
.
Do they have their personal property there? Yes.
.
Do they get their mail there? Yes.
.
Is there any agreement for rent to be paid? Verbal agreement only

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. I hate to say it, but the person is a tenant. Even if there is no written lease, once someone agrees to pay anything as rent and moves in, they become a tenant. In this situation, they would be a tenant under an oral month to month tenancy and you would be the landlord.
.
With that said, you would have to give them a written 30 day notice to terminate the tenancy before you could proceed with a formal eviction action to regain possession.
.
To start the process, you must give tenant a written 30 day letter or notice before evicting. Depending on the reason for the eviction, this letter may be called a "Notice to Quit or Vacate".
.
The way tenant receives the eviction notice is very important. The notice must be served upon them in person. If they cannot be found, the service of the notice may be made to a person of proper age (16 years) upon the premises. If neither of these can be done, service may be made by posting the notice in some conspicuous place upon the leased premises. If the notice is posted on the premises, a copy of the notice must be mailed through first class U.S. mail, postage prepaid, to the premises within 3 calendar days of the date of posting.
.
You cannot evict until you go to court, file a lawsuit for possession of the dwelling (known as a suit for possession), and obtain a judgment against tenant. Nor does tenant have to move out of your dwelling until a court has entered judgment against them.
.
Then you would have to appear on the designated date for the hearing and both sides would present their cases. If the judge awards the landlord an writ of eviction, the landlord can have the Marshall physicallly remove tenant as soon as 3 days later.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much. Can I use any 30 day written template online or does it need to be a specific form?


 


Sorry,


 


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
There is no specific requirement that you use a standard template form. You can pick one up at any local office supply store that is pre-printed and all you do is fill in the tenant's name and address.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22409
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.