How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22216
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I attended a private music college in Chicago. Two different

Resolved Question:

I attended a private music college in Chicago. Two different degrees were offered. I chose the alternate degree and was told by the dean that comps and hours did NOT have to be completed to receive the alternate degree (pre certification degree). 6 weeks after graduation and not receiving my degree paper I contacted her to see why the delay. She wrote me and my parents an e-mail saying that she reviewed the degree requirements and NOW FOUND THAT THE comps and hours had to be completed so I could NOT get my degree as promised until I went back to do the remaining comps and turn in my few hours I needed. It's been 6 WEEKS since I 'graduated' and I could have had this ALL COMPLETED if I had known. Now there is further delay for me to receive my degree because I have to go BACK and do what I was originally told I would not have to do. I am very angry because this will hold me back now from getting a job position I was applying for.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I am sorry to hear of this matter.

 

I suggest that you may request that an audit is conducted so that you may review the files of the other graduates in this class to see that they all have completed the hours as you are now being told you must complete.

Unfortunately, unless this was in writing that you did not have to complete these hours, then it would be difficult to prove that you were given that information

 

So if you write a request to do the audit of the other files so you can be sure there is no discrimination and that all the other students had to perform in the same manner and you find out that is not the case, then you may have a basis to demand your degree.

 

I suggest that you might want to have a local attorney write that request for you regarding the Audit. That way the school's legal department will take that request seriously.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't feel I was discriminated against and most likely the other students going for that degree would not get it unless they completed the 'said' requirements. The only thing we have in an e-mail is that the dean had 'reviewed' the regulations and FOUND that comps and hours had to be completed. I don't know if THAT alone would be enough to be considered that she TOLD ME during a previous verbal meeting that I did not need the comps and hours?

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Unfortunately, unless the email says something like "A previous statement was in error" Then it would not help you at all.

I am sorry that this has happened to you. I wish it was better news. I suggest after you finish you hours and get your degree you could file a complaint with the Board of Regents as they oversee these schools - But without evidence of being told that originally you would be barking up a tree

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When we met in May your decision to opt for the optional degree was quite a surprise at a very busy time. Upon recent further review of the NASM acceptance of the degree, it occurred to me that you are just short of the requirements for the B.M. (pre-certification) degree.

 

THIS IS WHAT the e-mail says...is this of any help for my situation?

 

 

I know this is not the news you hoped to receive, and I apologize for leading you to believe that you were "all set". Nevertheless, the requirements are stated clearly and will need to be observed.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Yes, I suggest that you could argue that they were Negligent and that it was not a clerical error but due to negligence based on them self reportedly being "Busy"

 

I suggest that you can write them a letter and explain your dismay and disappointment and that you want them to comp you the hours - though you will complete them. But because of their negligence you have missed out on an employment opportunity.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok Sam one more point and I wont bother you. If I write them a letter telling them they should comp me and then actually go to the school to do the few comps I'm quite sure they will give me a very rough time. This school is not like a normal college...although they turn out good music educators they rule with whips and chains. I agree with all you said here and I thank you...but how could I tell them I wanted my comps complete and then go there and do them without them really harrassing me? I know they would. :-(

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Well, I suggest you take one step at a time. Don't assume they will harass you.

 

Write the letter and tell them because of their error and negligence you want to be compensated for the hours - meaning you take the courses free of cost. State that you prefer to do this amicably. And that you just want to get in and done without any further aggravation to either of you.

 

I suggest that is all you can do. If they harass you, then that would be another step and I suggest you cross that bridge when you get to it.

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22216
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
Lawyer
22216 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.