How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15933
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Approximately 3 years ago I entered a HAMP modification program

Resolved Question:

Approximately 3 years ago I entered a HAMP modification program with Bank of America. Up until this very day (6/19/13) it has been one mess after another. The first error on the Bank's part was denying the modification because according to them I did not enclose the proper documentation. I called and was advised at that time based on the correspondence from the Bank (which was in error) that I should ignore same and the modification would proceed. This was in October 2010! Some months later I received some modification documents to sign, have notarized and returned to the Bank. I did this. Three years later I was still going through this so-called modification procedure. At least three times in the past three years I was unable to pay on line because of the modification. Last year an attempt was made to charge unwarranted late fees. Because I kept insisting that since the modification I had never been late; always paid at least two weeks ahead of when due. Finally the so-called Bank sent me a check returning the late fees. Then I was advised last year that the modification papers were in error and I needed to sign another set, which I did and had a notary supplied by the Bank notarize and take these documents with her and return them to the bank. Finally, I was able to pay on-line for at least 3 months. Now again unable to pay on line. I have every piece of paper sent by the Bank most of which have notes as to who I spoke to and what I was told. Today I was advised there is a "WARNING CODE" on my account which will not allow me to pay on line. I refused to pay for paying via phone. I am upset and scared of Bank of America. Can I get some help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Did they tell you why this "warning code" is on the account and preventing you from paying on-line? Did you ask that it be removed and if so, what was their response? Is this a result of you paying in advance and the payment not yet being due in the system?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was connected to the
FHA Advocacy & Collection person by the name of Licia who advised that this code was entered on April 24, 2013. When I asked why she started some talk about I was under modification. I explained after asking her was she with FHA or the Bank, that the modification had been completed. She replied she was with the Bank saying I could pay via phone. She then mentioned something about a $10.00 fee which I refused to pay as in my mind this was not an error of mine but Bank of America's continued mishandling of this matter. Bank of America is filled with folks who have no idea as to why things happen.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Maxine, thank you for the additional information. It is not uncommon for banks to charge a fee to pay over the phone. The only alternatives are paying online ( which they will not allow) or mailing in a monthly check, when the statement is received and due. The fact that you are under a modification, which is my opinion should not take 3 years but only a couple months, should not prevent you from paying online. My thought about what you stated above is that as a result of the payments being made too early, they were being applied to the principle and not the monthly payment, as you wanted. The system likely automatically credited it to your account, since it was not yet due. It appears you need to escalate the matter to a supervisor or someone else, bringing to their attention the problem and getting a specific answer as to why payment can not be made online and why you are being FORCED to pay a $10.00, unless they will allow a check to be mailed each month.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15933
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.