How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9738
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lawsuit against USPS

Resolved Question:

I have an issue of a lost package by USPS which I believe was more stolen than lost. This is a bit complicated since it involved both UPS and USPS. Anyway, I was expecting a package which was supposed to be delivered by UPS to my box (UPS doesn't deliver to PO Boxes, but I signed a form allowing me to receive Fedex, UPS and DHL deliveries at the PO BOX, but I need to use the street address of the post office with the box # XXXXX of PO BOX XXXXX format). So, UPS delivered the package, scanned it and got a signature from who now appears to be a station manager. At this point there is nothing I could complaint about to UPS, but USPS has not given me the package, yet. I contacted USPS Consumer Affairs office here, but they say there is nothing they can do except ask the post office to check on the delivery status. The postal office has been "investigating" for 2 weeks now and say there is no package. Now they are saying the UPS scanned it before the actual delivery, but I called UPS and they confirmed they never do that. They scan packages as delivered only at the place of delivery and right at the moment they drop them off. Otherwise, this would be a serious flaw in the entire system. They also said that the person who signed for package is responsible for it and I actually think so too because I signed a document allowing USPS to sign for packages addressed to me. If someone who signed for package did not check what they are signing for - I believe UPS should not be responsible. I don't think I'm going to achieve much, unless I file a lawsuit against the postal service. The value of the package is $100 and it had piece of jewelry, which makes me think that it was stolen. So can I file a lawsuit against the USPS and demand compensation for the UPS package which they signed for and which eventually was lost or stolen? I'm sure the package was delivered and I'm sure it was scanned as delivered at the moment it was dropped off - video surveillance at the post office would most likely prove this too. I would file a lawsuit if I knew I could win it for my own sake and the sake of other people who have faced similar situations (I know there are lots of them). Please help. Thank You.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

You wrote: They also said that the person who signed for package is responsible for it
Response: That depends. What did the person agree to when he signed for the package? Did he agree to be personally responsible for the package if it should be lost or stolen? Or did he merely acknowledge receipt of the package? I suspect it's the latter, not the former.

Q: So can I file a lawsuit against the USPS and demand compensation for the UPS package which they signed for and which eventually was lost or stolen?
A:Unfortunately, under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), you would not be able to win a lawsuit against USPS. The USPS is specifically excepted from the FTCA, and if the FTCA does not apply, then the USPS is protected by sovereign immunity. But I'll add that even if sovereign immunity were not an issue, you still would likely lose a lawsuit since the only thing you can prove is that the package was signed for. You'd need to prove that USPS agreed to be liable for the package, and I doubt that is the case. So, I'm sorry to say that there are two reasons that you wouldn't almost certainly lose a lawsuit.

I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So basically you are saying that if receive another package from UPS or Fedex and someone at the post office decides to loose or steel it (which I know happens a lot) - there is nothing I can do about it? I authorized post office to sign for packages delievered by private carriers and pass over those packages to me (I signed a separate form for that). I did not authorize post office to sign for packages on my behalf and then "loose" them. In this particular situation I cannot file a claim with UPS because the package is scanned as delivered and they've got a signature on file of someone who acknowledged the receipt of that package at that post office. Can I just go to the police and a file a report regarding a stolen package if I suspect this is the case?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: So basically you are saying that if receive another package from UPS or Fedex and someone at the post office decides to loose or steel it (which I know happens a lot) - there is nothing I can do about it?
A: That's correct, unless you have actual evidence of wrongdoing. For example, if there is video of an employee stealing the package, then you could take action against that employee by suing him and asking police to file charges.

Q: Can I just go to the police and a file a report regarding a stolen package if I suspect this is the case?
A: Yes, but you should contact the USPIS for the report, which investigates postal theft. Here is the website: CLICK HERE. The local police may be of help as well, so I would report it there too, though they may tell you to report it to the USPIS.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9738
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Was thinking about reporting to USPIS. Thanks for the info, wish it was more promising.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.