How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has been in the hospital, rehab center for 1 month.

Resolved Question:

My mother has been in the hospital, rehab center for 1 month. She fell down a month ago and broke her hip. After she had surgery to replace her hip and had a couple if days of rehab she was sent to a rehab facility to live. 2 days later she had a stroke, then she was sent back to the hospital for surgery to remove the blood clot. After a week in the hospital she was told she was healing well recovering from the stroke well and she would be released to my home. Then later that day she was told she could not go home because she had arrythimia (she has always had arrythima--never has cause a problem). 2 days later she was told she could go home, then that same day she was told she could not go home because she could not walk up steps. Then they put her back in the rehab center where they said she had an infection in the incision of her hip surgery. Now she is on very strong doses of antibiotics that constantly ill; vomiting, constant diarrihea. She has not been able to eat for a week and she is getting weaker and losing her ability to move and talk. The rehab center called me and asked to have the person who has the medical power of attorney to take over. My mother has a sound mind, she has told me what is happening to her. I have witnessed her deteriation. I want to remove her from the rehab center but have been informed that if we remover her from the rehab center then our insurance won't cover the bill. I need legal help to save my mother's life. I do not even know which doctor is in charge of her health care.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

The facility is nearly certainly incorrect. Your mother, if she is mentally competent, or her appointed attorney in fact if she is not competent has the right to leave the facility regardless of whether the doctor or facility agrees to discharge. It is very rare that this would have an affect on Medicare paying for the services already provided.

Medicare covers a medically necessary inpatient rehab stay, as determined by the doctor who "admits" you to the hospital and by the rehab staff's continuing certification that it is necessary. Medicare, too, must agree that the stay is medically necessary. But the days of your stay would not retroactively become medically "unnecessary" just because you check yourself out before your doctor officially discharges you. If your stay in the rehab was appropriate in the first place, under Medicare rules, that stay should be covered regardless of the circumstances of your discharge.


There are a few circumstances in which a medical service might not be covered if a patient interrupts the care being provided. For example, if someone is undergoing physical testing or screening but leaves before it is completed, the office or clinic providing the care might bill the patient for the service but Medicare would refuse to pay its share of the bill. Or, if a patient is undergoing a treatment that must be completed in several stages but fails, without good reason, to complete the treatment, Medicare might refuse to pay its share of the bill. Unless some similar circumstance occurred regarding your stay, Medicare would have covered your inpatient care regardless of whether you waited for your doctor to discharge you.

Here is a link to the long term care ombudsmen program for the state of Michigan. They provide free patient advocacy and will assure that your mother is heard and given her proper rights with regard to treatment. Contact your local ombudsmen and get them involved.

http://www.michigan.gov/osa/1,4635,7-234-43230_46224---,00.html


I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX:


If we take her out, and it turns out down the road, that she needs to be readmitted to the hospital or rehab center for a medically necessary reason, can they Medicare or her insurance refuse to pay for this future visit. Or can the staff refuse to treat her , etc... Isn't there something wrong with the fact that we don't know who is in charge of her case. My father visits her at the rehab center every day.

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
No not at all. Her removal has nothing to do with payment. If the needs help she will receive it and it will be paid for. She has a legal right to direct her care, right or wrong.

I would be very hesitant to take her to the same facility. It is possible that they refuse to readmit her. If it is your local regional hospital they cannot refuse treatment. The rehab facility can.

The person overseeing her care should be the physician at the facility and her nurse in charge of her section. You should demand to have a hierarchy chain.
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
John Legal
John Legal
1859 Satisfied Customers
Over 15 years legal experience.