How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need help to get my money back from this man who live in

Customer Question

i need help to get my money back from this man who live in maryland his name isXXXXX so is thair any one can help me out my name is XXXXX XXXXX and i live in Birmingham AL address is 1832 bondway N.E APT.Ain cinter point 35215
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Please understand, so that there are no misunderstandings about the scope of our service, we can only provide information and cannot provide any representation through this site. If you would like actual legal representation from us, we cannot provide that. With that understanding if you would like information on how to proceed then we can provide that for you.

How much does he owe you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

well we know each other for ten years and he ask me to send him money so that he can come home but wehr i did he did not come so now he is ask fro mroe and i told him no just send me my money back so now i need helt to get it back

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your response.

How much money was it Ms. Lucy?

Also, do you understand that all we can do is provide you information to point you in the right direction for you to get your money back and that we cannot go to court or represent you? If you understand this, are you okay with us just giving you information?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

well can you call me XXX-XXX-XXXX

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

well it was 88899+900.00 so if you is not going to help me let me fine someone who will ok

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
This service is not what you need I am afraid.

Please contact customer service and get a refund, http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

You need to hire an attorney in MD, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.hg.org, since you want more than what this service can legally provide you.