How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88775
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question for someone familiar with the IRS. I owe

Resolved Question:

I have a question for someone familiar with the IRS. I owe them a substantial amount of money----apprx one million. I have assets with some equity--residential & commercial real estate. I did speak to the IRS agent in charge of my case in a very quick chance meeting & he told me they are not--unless in extraordinary cases taking peoples property but are going after liquid assets. They had been levying my SSDI check only.Having said that---after speaking to the agent out of the blue they stopped levying the check for no apparent reason. Any idea why this would be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

If you owe about $1M, the IRS considers this an extraordinary case, regardless of what the agent told you. If they were taking levies out of your SSDI and were not getting large amounts, as it costs them money to levy an account, then it usually means they are going to prepare to actually seize property from you to satisfy the debt and they are evaluating the equity in the property to determine if it is worth it for them to seize and if not they will resume the levy of the SSDI. The IRS does not simply forget about debts I am afraid.

I am also sure that owing this much you should have tried to negotiate a payoff for them to take less. If you have not done so and could do so by even liquidating some assets, this could be a good idea for you, because many times on this size debt they will take as little as 25%-33% as a settlement.

However, based on them stopping levy, in most all cases that means they are evaluating your case and conducting an internal audit and review to determine whether or not a property seizure would be in their best interests based on your equity in the property.




Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You are the 1st attorney anywhere to say any such thing re- seizure. This is actually a case that dates back to amounts owed from 1993. There is apprx 6 yrs left on the statute. After speaking with lawyers as recently as 6 months ago there was never any mention of any such thing.


Also---it does not make sense that they would stop levying while doing an internal audit---why would they not take the money right up to the day they moved on any property?


Also---they denied a OIC and actually I spoke to the agent when he came to my property to drop off a document that gave details for a revision of the OIC rules.


Are you speaking from recent experience as a Tax attorney or just in general - not direct & recent experience?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Actually, I have recently had a case where they stopped a levy and then restarted after three months and when we called to find out they told us they were evaluating whether or not to conduct a seizure. However, every case is different and they do act differently in each and every case and it depends on the lead agent on the case as well. However, one thing I have learned when dealing with them, none of us can get into the mind of the agent and know what they are thinking and whenever we give an opinion, it is based on other cases, but saying anything for certain without speaking directly to the agent and asking them why is just speculation and in this case we know less about your case than we do when clients come to our office with their paperwork, so all we can do is tell you what we have seen in other cases (I would hope you realize that as well)>
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88775
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not accepting this answer. I will resubmit it.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out. I wish you the best. Please do not rate the answer and it will allow another expert to jump in and answer you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.